Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Installer Shortcut

Posted on 2002-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26

I am creating a Visual Studio Installer package and want to be able to add a shortcut in the Start menu like so: "Start/Programs/<MyCompany>/<Application Shortcut>".  Adding the shortcut to the "User's Start Menu" special folder means that it gets added to the Start Menu itself.  Surely this must be a standard requirement? What am I missing?

0
Comment
Question by:DJWalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 6880510
Dear DJWalker,

During the making of the Setup Intaller, the setup wizard ask you about it. In that screen you can even mention that where do you want your shortcut should appear in the Start menu. Just have another look of yours Setup wizard screens. I wish you will get what you want.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJWalker
ID: 6882088

The Setup Wizard is only 1 screen and asks me 2 questions:-

1) Please select visual Basic project
2) Create installer/Create merge module

I am using Visual Studio Installer to create an MSI package.  Are you sure you aren't thinking of the Package and Deployment Wizard?

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 1200 total points
ID: 6933474
When you select option 1) here, you should see the installer project in the project explorer bar on the right of the screen. If you double-click the File System folder in the tree, it will display the available options:

Application Folder
User's Desktop
User's Start Menu

A default shortcut is shown if you click the user's start menu folder. You can add additional folders/files/shortcuts here. You should add <My Company> as a folder in the left pane below the "User's Start Menu" folder and move the default shortcut into this folder. This will achieve your aim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJWalker
ID: 6933519

I have added "Programs" below "Users Start Menu" then a <Company> folder containing the shortcut, which now works.
 
Thanks.
0