Solved

memory used by window xp?

Posted on 2002-03-19
18
2,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi!
how much main memory is used by windows xp.
i m not asking about the required main memory but i m concerned about the usage of main memory by windows xp, weather it includes virtual memory or not. that means if the physical mem is not enough then xp uses some virtual memory, i want to know how much memory is used by windows xp.
thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:info_expert
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
This is a bit like asking how much fuel a particular car uses.  The answer is it depends on what you're doing.

Microsoft says 128MB is the recommended amount for XP but my experience is that XP needs 256MB to run smoothly.  I've noted that a 128MB system is quite sluggish and upping the RAM to 256MB made a significant difference.

If you want to know some specifics, you need to make your own data measurements.  Open the XP Task Manager and look at the memory usage data as you run your apps.  It shows the current usage of both REAL and VIRTUAL memory as well as a graph of usage history.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:info_expert
Comment Utility
i think u have not completely read my question.
i have not asked to use the physical but the memory used by the windows xp weather it uses all the RAM or with the help of virtual memory.
i dont have xp right now
secondly, i have mentioned that if we are not running any application then how much minimum main+virtual memory windows xp occupies. got it or not?
thanks for ur comments
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Win 2000 was basically NT5 (Was called NT5 until beta 2).  XP is basically NT5.1.  That means memory is treated the same way, basically.  All Windows OSs will use viryual memory, even if they have plenty of RAM.  As to how much depends on the services running and compnents installed.  Even the motherboard used.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
>>i have not asked to use the physical but the memory used by the windows xp weather it uses all the RAM
or with the help of virtual memory.

From a Windows applocation point of view there is no such thing as "RAM".  It's all memory and a specific application doesn't know and in fact cannot even determine if it's using real vs. virtual memory.  Windows memory manager knows but it's not telling and the only place where real memory is available is at the device driver level.

It's really unclear just what you are asking.  Under XP (as well as all other WIN32 operating systems) "memory" is virtualized.  All apps think they have the entire WIN32 address range to themselves.

>>i have mentioned that if we are not running any application

That's not possible and I think you are confused.  Windows is, in effect, a collection of applications that together make up "Windows".  Even if you don't explicitly run any additional applications, quite a number are running.  Open the TASK MANAGER and look at them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
Comment Utility
There are 3 (tree) strategies for working with virtual memory- segment, page and segment/page strategies (may be now info-experts do not learning such as things) and WinNT X.X uses one of them -guess what?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
Comment Utility
A lot of information for only 20 points -this is cheap, I think ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sixpax
Comment Utility
Here's your 20 point answer:

all of it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cheldon
Comment Utility
Also, U don't need to explain what virtual memory is to us. We are all professionals here and anybody with a response knows what virtual memory is, or we wouldn't respond to your question. I'm not giving you **** but for curtesy you should not assume we don't know basics of hardware.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
I am running XP on several systems with varying amounts of RAM 512MB on two systems and 1GB on three others.  The hard drives all vary in size but even under the most intense memory usage activities I have tried only 128-200MB ever seems to be used.  As far as virtual memory(on the hard drive) XP seems to make an entire Gigabyte available.  I am not sure what formula it uses to choose the space as it works for me.   The drives I am using are a mix of two 40Gb drives, one 30, and two 60Gb drives.  Are you looking for this type of info, or how you can specify to XP the amount that it does use?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
I'm running 256mb SDRAM & my paging file (by default) is set to 384mb (1&1/2 times ?). This can be manually changed but I have seen no reason to do this so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sixpax
Comment Utility
So, in a nutshell, I think we can safely say that M$ Windoze has lousy memory management.  I once tried to setup a RAM drive for my swap file since I had TONS of free memory and guess what... no can do :(  Why they insist on using the swap file, even when your memory is no where near full is beyond me.  I guess they are just used to doing things in the most idiotic way possible.

How's that saying go... "the day M$ makes something that doesn't suck is the day they start selling vacuums".  Too true.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
Please explain what you consider "main memory".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
I think info_expert is looking for the amount of memory a freshly installed WinXP system (with all defaults) uses when it is first booted up, with no extra programs loaded, etc.

is that what you're looking for info?

I can't tell you as I'm not running XP yet, but I'm sure someone who is could tell you.  Its listed in the status bar of Task Manager; Mem Usage: xxxxxxK/xxxxxxK.  

-dog*
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:info_expert
Comment Utility
i have increased the ponits to 50
dogzstar is right to explain my view
i dont want to know how much virtual mem is set for use and how much physical memory is installed in the system...... BUT.....the average memory used by the xp (I MEAN THE LOADED PART OR SO CALLED DYNAMIC PART ) when no secondary applicaton is being run on the computer.
Also i think to tell u that i m a professional of computer sciences and thats why i want to know the stuff like that.
Note the main theme of my question is the " THE LOADED PART OF XP IN MEMORY ".
ALSO I M NOT CURRENTLY USING XP SO DONT ASK ME TO SEE IN TASK MANAGER MYSELF RIGHT?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
willinois earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Below are comments from the attached link which you may find helpful, but does not answer your question with any final comment.  It basically says it depends on your system, and your systems learning curve (sounds like the Terminator all over again)

http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/platform/performance/benchmark.asp

General Concepts: The Dynamic Nature of Windows XP

Windows XP is a dynamic, self-tuning operating system, and has built-in features that support this both at setup and during continued use. As a consequence, the system’s performance after having the opportunity to tune itself will be different from its performance when it boots up for the first time or when it executes a particular application for the first time.

Benchmarking on a Dynamic and Self-Tuning Windows XP

Benchmarking an operating system that is attempting to improve itself over time based upon observed usage patterns can be difficult. It becomes ever more difficult to benchmark if the operating system is also attempting to create dynamic system restore points when large amounts of applications are installed. Fortunately, there is a methodology that provides consistent results, accurately reflects the performance that Windows XP systems will achieve, and is fairly easy to follow.

-Install
Install the OS and benchmark as normal.

-Use
Run the benchmark one or more times.
OR
Use the applications in the benchmark as real users would.

-Let Idle Tasks Run
Leave the system for a bit after using it, (up to three days for disk layout optimizations).
OR
Call the ProcessIdleTask API from advapi32.dll.

-Test
Run the benchmark as usual.

I hope that this helps.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
Comment Utility
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept willinois's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0