Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet security

Posted on 2002-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i would like advice or a link to a tutorial come site that will help me understand how to make my broadband connection as secure as possible?
0
Comment
Question by:banjobob
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6879594
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6880478
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hann1bal
ID: 6880970
The firewall software mentioned are very good free devices, however I have found at least one of them (Zonealarm) is not very customisable. I have found that Norton Internet Security 2002 is an excellent tool for all round security, it provides Anti-virus, Firewall, Ad Blocking and a very useful Parental Control facility. Obviously this comes at a cost and a lot depends on what you want to protect yourself against. I am not discounting any of the other suggestions, but it all depends on your budget and your security requirements. Good Luck. H.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6881467
Zonealarm pro is cutomizable, more so than the free version
I use a d-link residential gateway (hardware, with a built in firewall) $80 US, and I have ZA pro (dual firewalls so to speak)
the d-link has a log so I can see who is trying to access my ports, listed with ip addresses and ports attempted
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6881830
Apart from the firewall & anti-virus, you may take a look at this page:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/current.asp

Microsoft is maintaining a security bulletin, which informs you on the security flaws recently discovered and the available patches. Search for the patches for Win 98, Outlook, Internet Explorer and all M$ software you may run.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ornicar earned 80 total points
ID: 6881839
See this page as well:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q303215

This is a tool that check the status of the patches installed on your machine and shows which ones you need.

For Win 98, it will only check for the IE patches.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6881846
I personnaly don't like Norton, and a very good Internet security equivalent is eZ-Armor:

http://www3.ca.com/Solutions/Product.asp?ID=3243

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6881872
Well, we have presented you some programs that you MUST have:


- Firewall.
- Anti-virus.
- Protection against malicious code in web pages.

Part 1: The basics:
http://www.microsoft.com/insider/internet/articles/security.htm

Part 2: Advanced issues:
http://www.microsoft.com/insider/internet/articles/security2.htm



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134452
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:banjobob
ID: 7280850
sorry i've been late accepting your answer
THANKS!
0