Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between SELECT INTO & SELECT INTO#

Posted on 2002-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am taking over an application using SQL Server but I am not that fluent with it...

There is the SQL command:
Select TUSERS.* into #TNEWTABLE from TUSERS where uid=1

but what is the difference with
Select TUSERS.* into TNEWTABLE from TUSERS where uid=1

Thanks for your help,
Christophe
0
Comment
Question by:FraggleRock
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 6879620
The first one create a temporary table (in tempdb database), the second one a local table (in your current database). The first one will be dropped when you connection ends, the second one remains...

CHeers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carlovski
ID: 6879624
The syntax #tablename refers to a temporary table.
So the first statement creates a table which will only last for the lifetime of the connection, whereas the second will create a permanent table.
You may also see ##tablename, which is a global temporrary table, where all users can access the table, but will be deallocated when the last user to access it disconnects.

Regards,
Carl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FraggleRock
ID: 6879651
Brilliant!
Thanks very much.

Christophe
0