Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of threed32.ocx

Posted on 2002-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a vb6 project that I have converted from vb6.
It has a number of forms that use threed32 controls (sspanel and sscommand).

Is there a recommended replacement and, there is, any obvious drawbacks with using the replacements?

At the moment I'm
 thinking of using the toolbar control or a picture box with standard command buttons.
0
Comment
Question by:colindow
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 400 total points
ID: 6879981
It is possible to keep using the sheridan 3d controls as provided with vb5.  Sheridan sells an upgrade (http://www.infragistics.com/products/classic/activethreed.asp), so there is no free replacement.  With a bit of work, a picture box does everything a sspanel does (and more.)  The sscommand has little to offer over standard buttons except a few cosmetic touches.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6880868
One thing that Paul was saying about 3d controls is if you have a Visual Basic ver 5.0 CDRom there is a directory on the CD that will upgrade the sheridian 3d controls at no cost. I use the controls in alot of my projects and find them to be more eye appealing for the end user. You can use the standard ver 6.0 controls, but it will take a little work to cut and replace the controls. Have fun on your convertion project.
0