Solved

a beginner's question..

Posted on 2002-03-19
7
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

I set up an Oracle server and now I want to run an instance and connect to the database.

This is the cmd file I run:
---------------------------
set ORACLE_SID=ifmH
F:\orant\v816\bin\oradim -delete -sid ifmH
pause
erase f:\orant\v816\database\pwdifmh.ora
pause
F:\orant\v816\bin\oradim -new -sid ifmH -intpwd hofem -startmode auto -pfile F:\orant\v816\database\initifmH.ora
pause
F:\orant\v816\bin\oradim -startup -sid ifmH -starttype srvc,inst -usrpwd hofem -pfile F:\orant\v816\database\initifmH.ora
pause
F:\orant\v816\bin\svrmgrl @ifmHrun.sql
-------------------------------------


These is the output, ending up in an error:
-------------------------------------------
F:\orant\DATABASE>set ORACLE_SID=ifmH

F:\orant\DATABASE>F:\orant\v816\bin\oradim -delete -sid ifmH

F:\orant\DATABASE>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

F:\orant\DATABASE>erase f:\orant\v816\database\pwdifmh.ora

F:\orant\DATABASE>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

F:\orant\DATABASE>F:\orant\v816\bin\oradim -new -sid ifmH -intpwd hofem -startmode auto -pfile F:\orant\v816\database\initifmH.ora

F:\orant\DATABASE>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

F:\orant\DATABASE>F:\orant\v816\bin\oradim -startup -sid ifmH -starttype srvc,inst -usrpwd hofem -pfile F:\orant\v816\database\initifmH.ora
DIM-00011: The service does not exists
O/S-Error: (OS 5) Access is denied.
-------------------------------------
Can somebody explain what I am doing wrong? If more information is required, pls ask. I spent quite some time on this...

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kulikuli
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaora earned 100 total points
ID: 6879692
Hi kulikuli,

In Oracle version 8.0.x there were two services for an oracle instnace:
1) OracleStart<SID>:   OracleStartifmH
2) OracleService<SID>: OracleServiceifmH

Since Oracle 8i there is only one service for the instnace.
Try deleting the last line from your file and use:
svrmgrl
SVRMGR> connect internal;
SVRMGR> startup nomount pfile='F:\orant\v816\database\initifmH.ora';
SVRMGR> create database .....

regards,
dbaora
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 6880071
I tried to connect using SVRMGRL, but it returns the following an error:
 
ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adaptor error
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 6880097
I tried to connect using SVRMGRL, but it returns the following an error:
 
ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adaptor error
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbaora
ID: 6882126
ORA-12560 is usualy a listener problem.

configure listener:

go to f:\orant\v816\network\admin,
edit listener.ora (make sure you backup it up)
and insert lines:

### START OF LISTENER.ORA FILE ###
listener=(address_list=
        (address=
                (protocol=ipc)
                (key=ifmH)
        )
        (address=
                (protocol=tcp)
                (host=<machine_ip>)
                (port=1521)
        )
)
sid_list_listener=(sid_list=
   (sid_desc=
      (sid_name=imfH)
      (oracle_home=f:\orant\v816)
   )
)
startup_wait_time_listener=0
connect_timeout_listener=10
trace_level_listener_listener=off
### END OF LISTENER.ORA FILE ###

goto dos prompt:
D:\> lsnrctl stop
D:\> lsnrctl start

try the whole process from the begining.

regards,
dbaora.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 6882695
I replaced the original listener.ora:

# LISTENER.ORA Network Configuration File: F:\orant\v816\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = ntifm01)(PORT = 1521))
      )
    )
  )
# end of file

with your sample and changed <machine_ip> to the server's ip address.

however...
>lsnlctl [enter]
results in:
-----------

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 8.1.6.0.0 - Production on 20-MAR-2002 16:05:31

(c) Copyright 1998, 1999, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Starting tnslsnr: please wait...

Failed to start service, error 5.
TNS-12546: TNS:permission denied
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00516: Permission denied
   32-bit Windows Error: 5: Input/output error
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sudhi022299
ID: 6889280
If you are trying to start the db instance on the same box and you receive 'tns protocol adapter' error, then check for 2 things.

- open a command window
- see whether your oracle related service is started or not. If not, then start it.
- check whether oracle_sid env variable is set to your sid value.
C:\> set oracle_sid=ifmH

Regards,
Sudhi.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 6988466
Thanx dbaora,

Unfortunately I didn't manage to fix the problem by reading the comments on this topic. I reinstalled the whole thing - which took alot of time - and now it works. But I'll grant you this topic for the efforts.
0