Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover from formatting.

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
If I happen to format my harddrive and also restart at once after formatting , How can I recover my data on my harddrive. I use command "format c:" , that's all I did.
0
Comment
Question by:leumas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 40 total points
ID: 6879655
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/

This tool may recover your partition if you don't write on this partition sinds formatting it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jshalack
ID: 6895124
Here is a free unformat and undelete program.
1.  Go to another PC and download and extract the file.
2.  Create a boot diskette with the same O/S that is on the hard drive.
3.  boot from diskette and run drive rescue.  If the drive is "rescueable" this will do it.

http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6895970
jshalack,

You have locked the question.
Please make always a comment until you are 1000% sure
 your answer is THE answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7152350
Proposed answer rejected,  Please read below.

Computer101
E-E Moderator

Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348449
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0