Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange or outlook permissions??

Posted on 2002-03-19
12
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How customisable is Outlook anyway!?  I have been given a project of revoking all permissions that people have set within the client end of outlook. (for example Delegates or explicetly set permissions to things like inbox, contacts, etc) and also reset the "Default" permission to "None".
I know this must be stored somehow on the Mailbox with exchange, because if i look at the mailbox using an administrative account, i can see these permissions as well.
If anyone knows a way of doing this, or even if it is possible, please please please let me know!!!! it's doing my head in!.
Also, as a side note, does anyone know how to remove the ability for a user to be able to send BCC mail?
Again, any help would be greatful.
D
0
Comment
Question by:MrDoug
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6880497
It would help to know which version of Outlook and which version of Exchange.  You can find plenty of help for both at www.slipstick.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrDoug
ID: 6880520
Oppps,  its exchange 5.5 and outlook 98 running on NT4 Workstations.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6880620
Outlook98 is rather old.  I looked at slipstick and can't find much to help you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrDoug
ID: 6880656
Are the permissions not kept on the exchange server? Unfortunately i cannot roll out anything other than outlook 98 for the moment.... licencing costs and all that ... I am looking at applying this to around about 3 thousand users.
Surely there is a way to reset permissions on every mailbox on an exchange 5.5 server that I simply cannot find.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6880696
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrDoug
ID: 6880713
Either that is't the complete URL or i am going mad ... or you are sending me to a page telling me how to use MSKB ... hehe
D
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6880836
That would be it.  On the left you can choose Exchange Server 5.5 and below that you can type in the phrase you are searching for.  I haven't been able to find anything.  maybe you will br more successful in finding something.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omk earned 900 total points
ID: 6889983
There is a MBInfo utility, I have no experience with it,
but seems that it may work, at least you can extract these permissions.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q258958
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134741
Hi MrDoug, any update on this?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7167649
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

time to clean up

-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to omk
-this will be finalized with no further update (28.07.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrDoug
ID: 7170279
Sorry, ive been away for ages ... points go to you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7170301
thanks for finalizing
0