Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Application error when closing down...

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When I try to close my app by running

void CMainFrame::QuitApp()
{
     SendMessage (WM_COMMAND, ID_APP_EXIT);
}

I get an APP Error type the memory could not be read at location 0x0000a0.

Can anybody help me get rid of this error. Should I send another message or what???

Thanks for your help.

TOM
0
Comment
Question by:tomschoem
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 6880074
Try SendMessage(WM_CLOSE)

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6880180
One sure-fire way of causing this error is to send a message to a window that is already gone.  Are you SURE that this window is still open when this function gets called?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kirthir
ID: 6880428
The same SendMessage command worked fine for me.
By the way what is "QuitApp()", Is it a user function or windows handler?

Also, u can change the code as follows to get the required effect.
void CMainFrame::QuitApp()
 {
PostQuitMessage(0)
 }
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kirthir earned 800 total points
ID: 6880435
This is really a clean way of achieving it

void CMainFrame::QuitApp()
{
    PostQuitMessage(0)
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomschoem
ID: 6882116
Cheers that will do!
0