Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grid Sorting dates

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Any idea how to sort a MSFlexGrid column of dates that are in the format of mm/dd/yyyy. The problem occures when you have single character days and 2 character days in the same column. I know I could change the format of the data, but it is formatted by another program and it is unliklely it will change.
0
Comment
Question by:rahlf192
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbil earned 200 total points
ID: 6880207
Can you change the format of the cells?

Private Sub sortdate(colno As Long)
Dim i
Dim mydate

For i = 0 To MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 1
MSFlexGrid1.Row = i
MSFlexGrid1.col = colno
mydate = Format(MSFlexGrid1.Text, "mm/dd/yy")
MSFlexGrid1.Text = mydate
Next

MSFlexGrid1.Sort = 2

End Sub

Private Sub Form_Click()
sortdate 0
End Sub
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6881307
1. Create a hidden column for your sorting.
2. Move formatted data from the column to be sorted to this hidden column for date and number columns.
3. Invoke the .Sort method on this hidden column.

Example:
Dim strSortData As String
For intLoop = 0 To MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 1
   MSFlexGrid1.Row = intLoop
   MSFlexGrid1.Col = parmColToSort
   Select Case parmColType
      Case "D"    'date/time
         strSortData = Format(MSFlexGrid1.Text, "yyyymmddhhnnss")
      Case "N"    'numeric
         strSortData = Format(MSFlexGrid1.Text, "0000000.0000000")
   End Select
   MSFlexGrid1.Col = parmHiddenColNum
   MSFlexGrid1.Text = strSortData
Next

MSFlexGrid1.Sort = 2    'built-in sort method

=====================================
Please note the formats required to sort (grid) string representation of date/time and numeric data.

Note:
The parm____ variables are parameters to a function that specify the column's data to be sorted and the specified hidden column.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018845
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20111522.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180368.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244009.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244698.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268939.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272735.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293046.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291761.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634165
Hi rahlf192,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: jbil and aikimark

rahlf192, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7666008
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0