Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create vb6 installation with access databes correct?

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I use vb6 and ado with an access database.
I use Wise for Windows Installer 4.
I am new to Wise installation software.
How to get the right version of mdac?
Should I use Package Wizard for access to get a runtime version?
I get this error message when I try install the software!
Error 1904: path...\masdo25.tlb to register. HResult - Contact your support personnel.

I don't know where this module should be.
How sholud I do in order to succed with the installation or where can I get the information I need to make the installation correct?
0
Comment
Question by:PerStrand
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6880401
you shouldn't distribute msado25.tlb. you need to distribute MDAC_TYP.EXE

find vb6dep.ini on your PC, open it, find the "MSADO20.tlb" section, copy it and paste it just under and change MSADO20 for MSADO25
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerStrand
ID: 6880604
This is what I find in vbdep.ini

[MSADOR15.dll]
Dest=$(CommonFilesSys)\ADO
Replace Conditional=mdac_typ.exe
CABFileName=mdac20.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6
CABINFFile=mdac20c.inf

[MSADO15.dll]
Dest=$(CommonFilesSys)\ADO
Replace=mdac_typ.exe
CABFileName=mdac_typ.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6
CABRunFile=setup.exe

When I run the performing validation in Wise for Windows Installer I get this respons!

The file msado25.tlb is installed in a shared directory without the Shared DLL Reference Count flag set.
File Key: msado25.tlb

The file is put on
C:/Program files/Common files/SYSTEM/ADO/msado25.tlb

What to do!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6880631
insert this section

[MSADO25.tlb]
Dest=$(CommonFilesSys)\ADO
Replace=mdac_typ.exe
CABFileName=mdac_typ.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6
CABRunFile=setup.exe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060585
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065665
Thanks, emoreau  for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0