[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2002-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I need to install JUST OWA on a server, i do not want to have to install Exchange to. I have tries it but OWA setup asks for an exchange server and i dint have one in the domain i am installing OWA in. I have exchange servers in other domains but the setup can not connect to them. How can i get just OWA installed.

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:makerp
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deana080698
ID: 6880079
OWA definitely needs Exchange installed as you are still accessing a physical mailbox via a browser and that mailbox needs to be on a mail server...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6880117
i have installed OWA on itw own with an exchange server in the same domain. Now i want to do it without an exchange server in the same domain, you see i will connect exchange servers in different domains
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6880353
The IIS/OWA server either has to be a member of the same NT domain as the Exchange server or it needs a trust setup,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q234805 .
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 400 total points
ID: 6891527
If you are trying to install OWA for a server in a seperate domain....check the following....

1. Do you have a trust setup and working properly?

2. Does the account you are logged in with have the right permissions to install this component for that particular Exchange server? Example: Are you logged in with the service account for the domain you are trying to install for? If not, does the account you are logged in with have "service account admin rights at the organization, site and configuration levels within Exchange for that domain? Is the account you are logged in with a part of the local administrators group for the server you are trying to install it to?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q248725

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
3. Is there a firewall between the two domains? If so, do we have the right ports opened to allow the OWA installation to communicate with the system attendant of the Exchange server you are trying to install this for.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q280132

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q259240

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

4. Is there an exact error message or I.D. number for the error message?
0