Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get a list of variables declared in a large codebase

Posted on 2002-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
We need a list of all variables, static and extern in a code base.

I think gcc has an option to produce this list.

Can you help, What are the options.
0
Comment
Question by:bearware
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 6880219
use ld's  -Map mapfile   option
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 6880433
nm file ...

works on objects, binaries and libs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6899034
Has this helped you or do you need more here?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0