Solved

RMI SSH Tunnel?

Posted on 2002-03-19
8
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've been working with Java for several years, however have just recently started reading up on EJB, RMI...etc.

Anyway, I'm needing to write a distributed application however I am greately restricted by a firewall and a few ACL's.  As of now, port 22 is open from all my hosts for SSH.

Is there anyway to pipe RMI over SSH?

Like I said, I'm new to RMI...really new.  Even if there are some documents I could read over, that would be a great help as well.
0
Comment
Question by:ShaunMarion
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6880138
.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6880731
Can't you get them to reconfigure the firewall?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 6882263
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShaunMarion
ID: 6882440
CEHJ:
Yes, I could easily get them to reconfigure the firewall, but the more holes I open for this and various other projects, the more the firewall starts to look more like swiss cheese...which I'm trying to avoid.  If in the end, it has to be done, well then it has to be done, but I'm tyring to make sure I have looked at all my options before-hand.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 6882457
OK - a very 'from-the-hip' suggestion: why not try to rewrite the RMI stubs so that they encrypt/decrypt the data in Base64, sending it over the wire on SSH TCP/IP?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 6882460
You may also try the JAX-RPC, which is a new technology (not bug-safe), that runs over SOAP - you'll only have to open port 80 for http.
http://java.sun.com/xml/downloads/jaxrpc.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7901252
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: CEHJ
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962570
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0