Solved

Secondary smtp mail failure

Posted on 2002-03-19
9
820 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Recently I've noticed that when I send an e-mail to a secondary smtp email address it is bounced back to me with an NDR saying that the recipient is not found, when it is clearly availiable.The primary smtp email address still works fine. Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:bombhead
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6880632
Does the secondary SMTP address use the same domain name as the primary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bombhead
ID: 6880734
It certainly does ie. joe.bloggs@mycompany.com and the secondary is jbloggs@mycompany.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6880745
can you post the exact error message that you get?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6882525
Do you mean that you have both of SMTP addresses set for the same mailbox. What is the version of Exchange server?
Can you check if the issue remains if you set secondary SMTP address as a primary one?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrbrown
ID: 6889167
You can configure multiple SMTP domain addresses on a single mailbox (i.e. test@primaryaddress.com and test@secondaryaddress.com). However, you must configure the internet mail connector to route e-mails sent to the secondary domain address internally to Exchange; else it will be returned as undeliverable because by default the connector only delivers e-mails bound for the primary domain address.

Under properties for the internet mail service, access the routig tab. Add an entry for test@secondaryaddress.com and ensure it's routed inbound. Stop/restart the services.

External to Exchange, ensure e-mails destined for this secondary domain can make it to the Exchange internet mail service for delivery. Exchange is known for being robust & for the fact it can host multiple domains without incident.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bombhead
ID: 6893532
Everything was working a few weeks agao, in that the secondary domain would accept multiple addresses for a recipient, so I know that the config hasn't changed.FYI if I set the secondary mailbox as a primary then the mail fails, (Unknown recipient).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 6893708
Can you check event log?
Turn on debugging.
What is the version of your exchange?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbrown earned 100 total points
ID: 6894087
You need to do some testing. Both internal and external to Exchange.

ONE:
Using the Exchange Admin tool, acquire the secondary SMTP address for the user. Using Outlook, manually type in that address; Exchange should auto-resolve it to the entry already in the directory; by default. This is normal. If this happens, there is no need to send the test message.

TWO:
From an external ISP, send to the secondary SMTP address. What is the undeliverable message say? What does any undeliverable message say? Please obtain original undeliverable message & check headers if necessary to ensure proper routing was used. Should the message take the proper path and fail at the Internet mail connector, you will need to perform the steps I mentioned previously.

If more than one person administers the system, there is no guarantee something didn't change. A lot of times, an Administrator can change something without knowing the effects, or even applying a service pack or fix may do the trick. In any case, you may want to perform the steps I mentioned above. It can't hurt anything.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900989
Although this question is current, others are not.

ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004703.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20033687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133703.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148323.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168726.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20222427.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257181.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278820.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0