Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Obtain S/N from a running a batch file

Posted on 2002-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

Is there a way to obtain S/N and the Model and Ip address of a Laptop through running a batch file from a floppy drive. The models I'm interested is Toshiba Satellite Laptops.

If we can do this without re-booting it would be really great.
0
Comment
Question by:salagian
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6880177
In a word, NO.

In fact there is no Windows or other API to get this at all.  Toshiba laptop do not have any kind of serial number embedded in their hardware.  

The way to get the SN is to look at the manufacturers label on the bottom and read it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 6880190
ditto's to Jhance. :)
 
We wouldn't want big brother tracing us down. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5thcav
ID: 6880512
i would suggest in making a partition on your root drive
around 300 meg,, this will allow you to support many O/S's

and at the same time you could format the the rest of your drive in NTFS or what ever you want. though your ME instlation will not see the nt partition, you will have to format the XP instlation to use FAT16 so all OS's can see all drives.

the best part about javing a boot partition such as the 300meg is that you can be sure to start your computer in just about any event.

remember if your current partition has a partition such as drive C:\ and drive D:\ WHEN you install your new drive and also make 2 partitions your drive C: on your old drive will become drive d: and your driv d: on your new drive wil become Drive e:

and lastly if you move your ME drive to any other location othen then c: you will need to reinstall ME for it will no longer work.

if you can live with your ME drive as Master and your new drive as as slave your much better off if you cant afford to loose your old OS.

XP will install just fine on the new drive as a slave and also setup a dual boot for both OS's

Good Luck!

http://www.hopctech.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6880523
Hey 5thcav, read Answers versus comments below!!!
You tried to lock a question where the answer had already been accepted, even.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6880570
What has this "answer" to do with this question?

Moderator please!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6880691
I have rejected this premature proposed answer and by doing so allows other Experts not to be blocked out.

5thcav, as mentioned by slink9 above...below this text box at the bottom of the page is the Q vs A, then to understan why, click the "click here" Link.

Regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6880729
5thcav has tried to lock a question where the answer was already accepted.  I keep getting notifications that an answer was proposed but it never shows in the question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6880736
Same here.  I got like 5 notifications that an answer had been proposed to another question but none were found.

Perhaps EE has developed a problem of some sort or 5thcav is doing something out of the ordinary.  It should not be possible to attempt a lock on a PAQ.  But I would not surprise me if there is a way around it...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6880852
I think he proposed the answer while it was unlocked (on his screen at least).  Sort of like it seemed that I proposed a comment pretty much immediately before the other comment was accepted.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 6887076
salagian:

Check out EZ Audit:
http://www.atconsulting.com/

It can provide this information *IF* the system's DMI interface provides this information.  jhance suggests that Toshiba doesn't provide this info, so you're probably going to be turning over alot of laptops soon...

-dog*
0