Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a dll file using VB

Posted on 2002-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,
I have my VB code and I would like to make the file a DLL is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:SuperCoder
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kprestage earned 120 total points
ID: 6880195
Go to project properties, and select ActiveXdll as the project type.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 6880448
Dear SuperCoder,
I am sure when Microsoft can make a Dll then why don't you ;-) It is very much possible in Visual Basic. You have to start a new project with ActiveDll type.
Goto File option and click New Project, the dialog box will ask you that which type of project do you want to have. Opting for the ActiveDll will solve your problem.

I hope it will help you to enter the nasty world of DLL. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kprestage
ID: 6880492
Thanks for the points....glad I could help
0