[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two Drives/Dual Boot

Posted on 2002-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I currently have a 14GB drive runing Windows Me. I am going to be installing a new 40GB drive to act as the master, while the current drive will become the slave. I want to set up dual booting so that when the PC boots the user has the option of launching Windows XP from the new drive (C:), which would be the default selection, or booting to Windows Me on the old drive (D:). What do I need to do this or is the Windows XP installation smart enough to set this up for me when I install it on the new hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:bgarland
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 6880374
The Windows XP boot loader will boot WinME as an option.  When you'll want to do is make a boot floppy from your WinME system, move your boot drive to SLAVE, install the new drive, boot the floppy (which will include CDROM drivers) and then install XP.  XP should find the WinME partition but even if it doesn't it's a simple matter to add the ME partition to the XP BOOT.INI file after XP is installed.

Just be sure you do a NEW INSTALL on the new disk and NOT an UPGRADE installation on the ME partition.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6880472
Another option to keep them COMPLETELY separate is a piece of hardware called TriOS.  It is a switch which turns an individual hard drive on or off.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-Details.asp?sku=R75-1000
0