Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Type mismatch on the Split function

Posted on 2002-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I get the following error:
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a000d'
Type mismatch
/updateNames.asp, line 76

line 76 looks like this: lineitem = Split("1,2,3",",")
I do dim lineitem() above

any ideas why ASP doesn't like my Split() call??

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Pecos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6880442
try

lineitem = split("1,2,3",",",-1,1)
for z = lbound(lineitem) to ubound(lineitem)
  response.write lineitem(z)
next 'z
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6880553
if instr(1, lineitem, ",") > 0 then
    lineitem = Split("1,2,3",",")
else
    ' you'll probably have to redim here, but this will give you a place to start
    lineitem = array(lineitem)
end if
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6880672
try dimming the lineitem without the dynamic array qualifier.

i.e.  you currently do it like this:

dim lineitem()

try this:

dim lineitem

the split function is looking for a variant, not an array of variants
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6880678
true, but if there isn't a coma in the string, it won't get split into an array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pecos
ID: 6880684
Ok, thanks anyway, but it worked when I did this:

public lineitem
lineitem = Split("1,2,3",",")
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6880687
then it should return a zero based array.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ebosscher earned 300 total points
ID: 6880689
see..
removed the array definition..

went from dim lineitem()
to dim lineitem    (effectively)

i was right
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pecos
ID: 6880699
nope, when I tried just 'dim lineitem' it didn't work either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pecos
ID: 6880703
but i'll give it to you anywayz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6880710
where did you declare the lineitem variable?
did it move out of scope in your function?

if so the public would have changed things.
0