Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting an AS400 to send an email

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-19
Hi,

Could someone point me in the right direction regarding getting an AS400 which runs OS400 to send an email to a pc running Outlook 98 which uses smtp as its email protocol.


Many Thanx

Notorious.................
0
Comment
Question by:Notorious
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MN_Dave
ID: 6880579
Have you tried something like this?

SNDDST TYPE(*LMSG) TOINTNET((myaddress@mydomain.com))
DSTD('Miscellaneous Message') MSG(TEST)
LONGMSG('This is a test email.')                    
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
samic400 earned 400 total points
ID: 6890603
use SNDDST command. Using the following syntax to send out an e-mail message:

SNDDST TYPE(*LMSG) TOINTNET((<e-mail address here>)) DSTD(<subject>) LONGMSG(<message here>)  

you will need to have SMTP running.

STRTCPSVR cmd and start SMTP server.

Add a directory entry:

ADDDIRE  USRID(INTERNET GATEWAY)  USRD('Allow OV/400 to send INTERNET Mail')  SYSNAME(INTERNET)  MSFSRVLVL(*USRIDX)

PREFADR(NETUSRID *IBM ATCONTXT)

Press the Enter key.  Then, type the following:

CHGDSTA  SMTPRTE(INTERNET GATEWAY)

This should do it for you.

Also, STRMSF to make sure this is running too!






0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rward
ID: 6906578
Another option to using SNDDST (which requires you to setup and configure the SMTP server on the AS/400) is to use SNDM which is an open source email utility that allows you to use any SMTP server.

The link to the freeware SNDM utility is: http://homepage1.nifty.com/uzaemon/#download

The utility does require you have the ILE RPG compiler on your machine.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 6965351
I wish to accept samic400's answer because his solution worked and he gave a good detailed response. rward's response would not of worked because my machine does not run an ILE RPG compiler.

Notorious..........

P.S Sorry for the late response
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 6965354
Thank you. Sorry for the late response.

Notorious..........
0