Solved

referencing a movie clip from an array element...

Posted on 2002-03-19
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I'm trying to check the current frame of a movie clip based on the content of an array element. I've tried a couple of methods but they don't seem to work.

I tried this

if (array._currentframe == 3 ){}

and..

if (String(array)._currentframe == 3 ){}

Anyone know how I can do this?

I'm getting desperate, I need it for tomorrow...please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Raggy
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stef4s earned 100 total points
ID: 6881957
what do you write into the Array.

what you can try is this


myArray = New Array();


myArray.push(_root.movie1)
myArray.push(_root.movie2)
myArray.push(_root.movie3)

//etc

for (i=0;i<myArray.length;i++)
{
trace(myArray[i]._currentFrame
}

I have not verfied that this works. give it a try.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 6887884
did this suggestion help?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 6898217
hi
you should not use array._currentframe
because array is "key word" and you can not use it like this

what are you storing in array or it is a simple variable

jaspreet
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 6898485
Raggy have you tried the abve suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raggy
ID: 6902059
Sorry for not replying sooner, but I've not been able to try anything until yesterday.  I've managed to get it to work with a bit of tweaking, thanks alot for the help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 6902123
sure
0