[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Standby on ACPI laptop sometimes very slow

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
The standby procedure on my Gateway 9300 has suddenly become erratic. Sometimes it stands by as quickly as ever (a couple of seconds), mostly it takes a minute or two. May have coincided with a re-install of W2K. Device Manager shows 2 instances of ACPI-Compliant Control Method BAttery drivers, 1 AC Adapter and 1 ACPI PC. An irritation I would appreciate resolving.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:jonmil
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6880876
I would check the BIOS settings and control panel.

I would turn off all BIOS standby settings and let Windows handle it.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmil
ID: 6881926
Thanks, but that was my first attempt. I've disabled the AC and DC power options in the BIOS and it doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6884498
1) Do you have all the gateway drvers installed - Check the gateway site and get any drivers for your machine.

2) Have you added SP2 and any other patches from windowsupdate.com ?

3) In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. For  NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
 places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905141
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept sysexpert]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0