Solved

SCSI adapter issue.

Posted on 2002-03-19
15
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey peeps.  Trying to help a friend out here.  

He's got a "Future Domain" (now Adaptec) SCSI adapter to be used in order to connect his ZIP drive to his computer.  He is running WinXP, and it cannot detect the hardware (Error code 10); however, the system bios detects the SCSI adapter.  There are no I/O or IRQ conflicts (that I can see).  Tried to uninstall the driver and all windows to detect it opon reboot, but it didn't even recognize that there was a "new" device (meaning it didn't even seem to try).  Attempted to reconfigure jumper settings and that didn't work as well.  Tried all options presented by the -somewhat lacking- troubleshooter, and we recieved a ~null~ in results.  

I checked out Adaptec's site.  Found some stuff under it "obsolete" support, and it refered to something called a "Future Domain setup utility."  Such a utility cannot be found on the site, would anyone have such a utility available laying around anywhere?  Anyone else have any possible solutions, that maybe I overlooked?  

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Hypermaniak
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 6881013
Just for the fun of it, run the XP compatibility checker on that computer.  That controller is probably not compatible (or usable) with XP.  A link to it is at the bottom of http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q286575
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6881331
Future Domain is long gone and is not Adaptec.  Adaptec is and has always been Adaptec.

Give it up.  This controller is past its useful life and is not supported by XP.  It's recognized by the BIOS because it has a BIOS onboard but without an XP driver it will not work properly.

Scrap this thing and get a new Adaptec SCSI card.  Not only will it be supported but it will be a lot faster as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6881557
here is a list of Adaptec's remains of Future Domain after they gutted it, you didn't mention the model of the controller.

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/suppbyproduct.html?cat=/Technology/Obsolete&fromPage=driverindex

altho, you will find nothing...............

I wholeheartedly agree with Mr. Slink........................... its for sure a dead issue. If you have a local computer shop......... not some national chain, head there and bargain for any Adaptec controller...... tell them you don't need to boot from the controller............Microsoft's HCL seems to show XP supporting all Adaptec controllers.

AHA-2905, 2910, 2930........ if they have one of these, hell a Miller Beer should close the deal

good luck, bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6881560
oops, looks like Microsoft XP supports PCI bus products...... not ISA or EISA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypermaniak
ID: 6885483
Hrm...hehe I agree with all of you.  I just can't get it through his thick skull that it's ded, lol.  If you could only imagine the hours I put into trying to do a diagnostics for his system ^_^  

Oh well, heh.  Kudos to Mr. Sink for giving me new material to look at...and oldgreyguy, I can award you 100 points for accuracy, if you'd like, just let me know and I'll make a dummy Q for you to answer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6885635
no worries on the points...... I would just run to the bar and and use them to chase women.

wish we could have had betta news

bill
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6886035
I won't waste the points on anything other than catching Dew-Associates as the number 1 Expert.  Good luck on that one, but it does help to keep my KPro subscription alive.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6886352
Dew-Associates are uncatchable since there are so many of them to compete with....  ;-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6886537
I'm pushing 310,000 points.  I have a long way to go but not a whole lot of other stuff to do right now since I among the ranks of the unemployed.
IT jobs are not as easy to get as those outside of the IT field (and employed) believe!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypermaniak
ID: 6893310
LOL everyone.  I hope my current job experience will allow me SOMETHING outside the military ^_^.  Looks vague, tho ehe.  Maybe I'll be one of those farts flipping burgers at the age of 35 with a college degree just hanging on the wall?  

GOSH, I hope not.  
Imagine how the girls would look at me then :O/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypermaniak
ID: 6893312
Wow, although it didn't answer the question (largely due to the fact that there IS no good solution, heh I learn new things everyday ~_^  

I love this site.

Cheers, party people!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypermaniak
ID: 6893315
Wow, although it didn't answer the question (largely due to the fact that there IS no good solution, heh I learn new things everyday ~_^  

I love this site.

Cheers, party people!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypermaniak
ID: 6893317
LOL everyone.  I hope my current job experience will allow me SOMETHING outside the military ^_^.  Looks vague, tho ehe.  Maybe I'll be one of those farts flipping burgers at the age of 35 with a college degree just hanging on the wall?  

GOSH, I hope not.  
Imagine how the girls would look at me then :O/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypermaniak
ID: 6893318
DOH, the above statement was meant for the answer acceptance thingie, heh I didn't know it was going to post as a comment.  Yep, YOU KNOW I'm a newbie to E-Ex heh.  Sorry for the e-mail spam you're probably going to get from the posted comments.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6894078
Hypermaniak:

I was on Adaptec's site looking up information on another issue, and found this information which may help your friend if he has one of the cards listed.  These drivers are unsupported, but maybe they'll work and save the $50 for a new SCSI card.

Unsupported but available drivers on the Windows XP CD-ROM

 Question
 
Some older PCI, Microchannel and ISA cards are not supported by Windows XP, but drivers can still be
found and installed.

This applies to the following Product(s):

- AHA-2920A, AHA-2920, MCS-600, MCS-700, TMC-3260

This applies to the following Operating System(s):

- Windows XP




 Answer
 --------------Solution Description--------------

In Windows XP, going to the Control Panel, click Add New Hardware!
Select SCSI & RAID controller, click Next, then select UNSUP (Unsupported).

A list of unsupported drivers is displayed, including:
- Adaptec AHA-2920 = AHA-2920A = Future Domain TMC-3260 PCI SCSI cards.
- Future Domain MCS-600/700 microchannel SCSI cards
- Future Domain TMC-1650/1660/1670/1680 ISA SCSI cards

Some of these cards are not Plug & Play. Configuration these requires three steps:
1. Configuring the selected card IRQ ar "ISA legacy" in the motherboard setup "PCI/PnP" menu (CMOS)
2. Configuring the card jumpers/switches to match the CMOS reserved IRQ.
3. Configuring the driver resources in Windows "Device Manager" to have them precisely match the physical
card jumpers/switches settings.

NOTE:
These drivers are NOT supported. (Neither by Microsoft, Nor by Adaptec).

This above is being supplied for informational purposes and to further help and assist the owners of
these older SCSI cards.  
--------------------

-dog*
0