Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sound card problem

Posted on 2002-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have duron chip with 64 mb and stealth 540 video card runing win 98.

after replcing hard drive i am unable to get computer to recognize sound card?

what's up?
0
Comment
Question by:tkbel
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 100 total points
ID: 6880897
Did you reinstall the sound card drivers?

Have you verified that the sound card is installed fully? Seated properly, etc.?

Have you tried to remove the sound card entry from within Windoze via the add/remove hardware, and then reboot and see if windoze sees it and asks that you reinstall it?

nfroio
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sixpax
ID: 6881212
What type of sound card? is it integrated on the MB, an ISA card, or PCI card?  What version of windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BOFH
ID: 6881215
Being a duron the mobo (like most) may have the sound on-board?
the driver should be located with the 4in1 motherboard drivers on the cd (this is providing you have a via chipset)
other chipsets will use other driver sets, but again the sound driver should be in the same place.

Did you do a complete re-install of windows of just a drivecopy???

BOFH
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:willinois
willinois earned 100 total points
ID: 6886550
The two should be unrelated.  Make sure you didn't remove or loosen anything while you were working in there.  If the soundcard isn't on-board I would recommend reseating it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 6887534
isa sound card  in slot.   after reisntalling from sound card from motherboard CD-rom
sound seems to be working. hoever after a reboot of computer this afternoon my machine found an audio controller hardware with it driver misisng. is this related to sound card? the sound still works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6887619
Yes it is related.  You are probably running on a standard or previously installed driver.  I would recommend removing the previous driver from your system totally and reinstalling the correct driver from scratch.

Good luck.

That ISA card wouldn't happen to be made by Creative would it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkbel
ID: 6887762
i believe sound card is CE however thereis no lable on card , just docs wwiht computer. correction it is pCI card
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6888799
Creative has some installation troubles (even with their really high end stuff).  What I would do is write down the numbers off the card, and then type them one by one into your web browser search bar until you can find out a manufacturer, and model number.  If it is Creative, I have had pretty good luck with emailing their TECH support people and getting them to solve the problem with good instructions (it does take 2 days for a response, but this question has been going on for longer then that anyhow).  Did you have a chance to completely uninstall and reinstall the card?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8954670
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between nfroio and willinois .
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0