Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook - The TCP/IP connection was unexpectedly terminated by your mail server.

Posted on 2002-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
11,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I try to send a message in Outlook I recieve the following error: "The TCP/IP connection was unexpectedly terminated by your mail server. If this problem persists, contact your LAN Administrator or Internet Provider." I have the exact same account set up in Outlook Express and have no trouble sending at all. For ****s and giggles I've already re-installed Outlook as well as tcp/ip with no result. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:einjester
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffh earned 200 total points
ID: 6881493
Try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q302095

OR

I would check your settings on the Server Tab the Incoming Mail (POP3): and Outgoing Mail (SMTP):.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6884618
As suggested by Jeffh it appears that you have a setting set incorrectly, visit your ISP web page and they usually will identify how to configure your e-mail settings. Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134453
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348448
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Emery, look for your question in this topic area

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7348478
:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:einjester
ID: 7362525
i ended up upgrading to outlook 2002 to resolve this issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmedia1
ID: 21964638
Does anyone have a working link? The one posted is dead.
0