Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Memos and things

Posted on 2002-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a case statement to deal with printing reports - This bit is fine.

I want to describe the report to users and I am using a Tmemo to do this.

So I have something like


radiogroup1.index of

0: begin
Fillthememocase0;
othercode;
end;
1: begin
fillthememocase1;
othercode;
end;
2: begin
fillthememocase2;
othercode;
end;
3: begin
fillthememocase3;
othercode;
end;
end;

etc,etc,etc,


I can clearly fillthememo by using memo1.lines.add('bumph');


I feel sure that there must be a tidier way.

Can I please have some thoughts on tidying this up.

This isn't a question of not being able to cope - This is a question of readability of code;

TVMIA

Regards John

0
Comment
Question by:jbeh
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 200 total points
ID: 6881669
Hi John,

The way I would do this is like this:

procedure TForm1.FillMemo;
const
  MemoLines: Array[0..3] of String = ('This is comment1',
    'This is comment2', 'This is comment3',
    'This is comment4');
begin
  Memo1.Lines.Text := MemoLines[RadioGroup1.Index];
  othercode;
end;

If you need to do multiple lines (example):

This is my first report.

It is really good.

You'd do the following:

  MemoLines: Array[0..3] of String = ('This is my first report' + #13 + 'It is really good.',
  'This is comment2','This is comment3',
  'This is comment4');

I hope this helps,

Cheers,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6881890
whats wrong with this,
it seems ok to me,
specially that you've also
othercode in each case

more readability you can get with comment-lines,
where you could describe what this case do

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeh
ID: 6882196
Looks good to me -

All this means is that I can now shuffle acres of commentary somewhere else so that I can still read my case statement sensibly -

Thanks
0