[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use .ndx index from CA-Clipper (MS DOS)

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How to setup CA-Clipper (DOS version 5.01) to use .NDX index files. Usualy CA-Clipper use .NTX format
for index files.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:samiro
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6882277
I am not sure that 5.01 supports this. I believe that 5.2 does with RDD but not the earlier versions. What is the problem with using .NTX?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samiro
ID: 6883268
I have to make some small application in CA-Cliper but I allready have table with .NDX format of index files. If somebody know how to do it from version 5.2 just tell me.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeWizrd earned 200 total points
ID: 6884015
There is a way to change the RDD as TimCottee specified, and there is an option, I believe, for DBFNDX in clipper 5.2.  

But, if you know how the indexes are identified, you can just re-create them using NTX.

Plus, I can tell you from many years of experience with Clipper, that the indexes do have the capacity to get corrupted from time to time.  I have a routine at the beginning of ALL of my clipper programs that checks for the existance of the index files.  If they dont exist, I recreate them.  This way, if the indexes go bad, I just delete all the index files and re-run the application.

I'm actually using CDX indexes for most of the large apps that I still support.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayufans
ID: 8117317
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Choose to leave only one of the options in the cleanup post.

- answered by codewizrd

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

ayufans
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8186951
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0