?
Solved

run time parameters

Posted on 2002-03-19
11
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
what is run time parameter

and how to get system.out.println(arg[o]);

plz waiting for ur help..
0
Comment
Question by:ms_lost
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6881166
a run-time parameter is a parameter you pass at run-time ;)
(ie. java <Your Class> <p1> <p2>)

> and how to get system.out.println(arg[o]);

public static void main (String[] args) {
   // this will loop through all the parameters passed in and print them to System.out
   for (int i=0;i<args.length;i++) {
       System.out.println(args[i]);
   }
}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6881171
Also,

> system.out.println(arg[o]);

should be System.out.println(arg[0]); // a zero not a o
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_lost
ID: 6881267
it didn't show me anything..
what is the expected out put here..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6881290
can you post some code on what you are trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_lost
ID: 6881304
this is only what i've done..i'm trying to understand what is this.. i wrote what u've given to me

public class para
{

public static void main (String[] args)

{
     System.out.println("hello");

//this will loop through all the parameters passed in and print them to System.out
                       for (int i=0;i<args.length;i++)
                       {
                           System.out.println(args[0]);
                       }

                     }
                     }

i can't see anything just the word hello..so what does that args thing do here..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 200 total points
ID: 6881602
"args" is the array of parameters you pass to your program. Run your program again, like this:

java para 1

You will see the output:

hello
1

The word "hello" is printed by calling System.out.println("hello"). The "1" is printed by calling System.out.println(args[0]). "args[0]" refers to the first parameter after your program name, which is "para".

Now change your code to this:

for (int i=0;i<args.length;i++)
{
   System.out.println(args[i]);
}

And run the program:

java para 1 2 3 4

This time you will get:

hello
1
2
3
4

Now you get it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_lost
ID: 6881944
i got the idea..but it's not showing the numbers..just the word hello.. i did it exactly the same.. waiitng for ur help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neutron
ID: 6882250
hi ms_lost,

In the code you've posted last:

public class para
{

    public static void main (String[] args)
    {
        System.out.println("hello");
       
        //this will loop through all the parameters passed in and print them to System.out
        for (int i=0;i<args.length;i++)
        {
            System.out.println(args[0]);
        }

    }
}

...you should also correct line
            System.out.println(args[0]);
...so it looks like
            System.out.println(args[i]);
...just like bobbit31 and yongsing said (in order of appearance)

Good luck,
    </ntr> :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_lost
ID: 6883735
i did that ..but i am not getting the 1 2 3 4 out put.. only the world Hello
plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz check it for me.. i'm waiting from last night for it..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6883752
> i did that

you did:

java para 1 2 3 4

and it didn't output
hello
1
2
3
4

???????

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neutron
ID: 6884961
ms_lost, you know that you should recompile the source every time you modify it :-)
0