Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to get the digital clock formating

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
how to get the digital clock formating
i mean to make the output
00:00:00
10:03:10

something like that
waiting as soon as possible

and can i add the currency of my country infront of the money.. and how to do it

plz plz plz don't be late
0
Comment
Question by:ms_lost
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6881186
you mean?
DateFormat timeFormat = new SimpleDateFormat("H:mm:ss");
System.out.println(timeFormat.format(Calendar.getInstance.getTime()));
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_lost
ID: 6881247
no i'll allow the user to enter time in seconds and i'll convert it for him.. so is what u've said will help me or what..i did the conversion things..but how to show them in that format

plz don't be late..i want to sleeeeeeeeeeeeeeep
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6881297
sorry, i don't understand what you want... can you possibly show some code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ms_lost
ID: 6881311
import cs1.Keyboard;

public class Sec
{
     public static void main (String []args)
     {
     float sec;
     int min;
     int hour;
     int seconds;
     int mod,mod1;
     System.out.println("Enter the duration of time in Seconds please:");
     sec=Keyboard.readFloat();


     hour=(int)(sec/3600);

     mod=(int)(sec%3600);

     min=mod/60;

     mod1=mod%60;

     seconds=mod1;

     System.out.println("the time is :"+hour+":"+min+":"+seconds);


}
}

see the last system.out.. if the out put is only 1:30:5.. iwant it to be 01:30:05 ..is it clear now :))))))))))
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 200 total points
ID: 6881583
System.out.println((hour < 10 ? "0" : "") + hour + ":" +
   (min < 10 ? "0" : "") + min + ":" +
   (seconds < 10 ? "0" : "") + seconds);
0