?
Solved

Not enough memory yet have 20G free! For Acrobat Reader install

Posted on 2002-03-19
18
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Installing Acrobat Reader on Win2K Pro machine gives "Not enough memory message" during unpacking. But of course modern PC, huge amount of memory free.

Tried restarting, using a downloaded file that has worked fine on many other PCs, but tried redownloading in case of corrupt download .. no go, same message no matter which install file we use.
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 6881227
The exact message reads:

------------------
Acrobat Reader
------------------

There is not enough space on drive c:\ to extract this package.

Please free up 2.99 MB and click Retry

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6881257
Sounds like the installer thinks you have a FAT16 partition. Or perhaps you have partitioned the disk and the partition the installer is wanting to use for extraction purpose doesn't have enough space.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 6881294
Thans .. nce idea .. but nah.

Going to try logging in as Administrator .. though the user was give full admin rights, Adobe suggests this. Will delete question if this is all it takes.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mishou
ID: 6881330
Try downloading again the reader ,or try to just unpack the file and then run setup or try to unpack the file on another pc and transfer the installation kit (or map that drive) on your workstation.

Mishou
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 6881643
You can get the insufficient space message if the Windows/TEMP file is overloaded or missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 6882529
Mishou - as noted, we already redownloaded without success. Will try transfer unpacked files if admin login is unsuccessful. Still would like to know cause of error, but perhaps simply logging in as Admin will be the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpaquet
ID: 6882608
Hi,

Do you want to download adobe e-book reader ?

I have the same problem !

what's the URL you are using ?

It's perhaps a problem from the internet site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 6883098
No - not e-book reader
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 6883300
Can only install Reader 5 on this PC in safe mode. Other apps (such as Adobe Acrobat Reader 4) install fine here and elsewhere.

The same file installs fine on other Win2000 PCs. So it is unique to this PC.

Can't find a problem with the Temp folder .. MrBillisMe: how would we detect an overloaded Temp folder? All Temp folders on PC are pretty empty.

So we have been able to install, but still haven't solved the problem. Will delete and repost if no further suggestions. Would like to fix problem causing this issue, willing to try other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 6885075
Hello

If the error message occurs during unpacking, it might be that you are running some other programs in memory and the computer runs low on ram.  Try to check your page file and also delete some files from your temp folder.

This might help
RT
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 6887279
Thanks, good advice, not applicable unfortunately. The 512MB we have helps, of course!

Since safe mode works, it DOES seem related to something running, though. Will investigate further .. further tips?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 6887321
Check on what other program and services are running at the time of installation.  Compare this with another computer that works.

While you are there, check how much memory is in use and how big is your page file.

Did you tried installing as an aministrator? what about  hard disk quotas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 6888063
No luck installing as administrator, could only install in safe mode. Will compare with another PC.

What are hard disk quotas?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6888545
Disk quotas limit the amount space on the HD that a given user can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 6900235
Apologies, this will to have another week for me to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 6913097
Will be able to test on the 11th...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
controltheweb earned 396 total points
ID: 6915923
Could a previous install of Reader have been not removed properly?

It might not appear in Add/Remove programs.

Since Safe Mode was successful, try removing and reinstalling Reader to see if there are further errors, to be confident that your system is not causing problems.

If you can remove and reinstall sucessfully now, I'd be fairly confident it was a previous install and not another issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deemon
ID: 7864829
Move or copy the Acrobat Reader executable from your desktop to directly under your C:\ drive.  Double-click the executable in the new location, and you should be on your way!  
0