Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto delete files

Posted on 2002-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a camera server that uses FTP to upload images to a workstation every second.  I'm looking for a utility or simple script that will delete files from the image directory to automate the archival process so there is always 2 weeks worth of stored images.  Can someone recommend a free or inexpensive way to do this?  The machine that the files are sent to runs Win 98.  Thanks!

LMar
0
Comment
Question by:lmar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 6881708
How do you have it set to name the pictures, does it use the date in the name or anything? What I am thinking is can you set it so it runs the names of the files in a 2 week cycle, so then when it starts the cycle over after 2 weeks then it is simply replacing the old file of the same name with the new one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6883219
Another couple of possibilities. You could:

1) Set the script up to check either the Modified or Last Access Dates of the files in the directory, compile a list based off your date criteria (possibly even automate it to take the current date and subtract 2 weeks), and use the sorted list as basis for the files to delete.

2) Set up the FTP directory on the Server or the Workstation according to biweekly dates (ie: 031702, 033102, etc) and have the current FTP session point to the new directory every two weeks. This would make deleting the files easier, as all you would have to do is use deltree to get rid of the old folder and all of its contents.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134455
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348446
Comment from expert accepted as answer.  Cyberstrectch, look for your question in this topic area.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0