Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question about Shell()

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
In Visual Basic 6.0, I want to use the Shell command in a special way. I was to have Shell to open a file in windows media player, and make it fullscreen. then when that file is completly finished...I want it to play the next. *.mpg, *.avi (any video format). I also want to do it with music files like *.wav and *.mp3. Can someone give me the code?
0
Comment
Question by:Linky
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 200 total points
ID: 6881454
Command Line Options Available for Windows Media Player
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=Q241422

Try this, also take a look at the Windows Media Player control listed in the VB components selection.

Shell "C:\program files\windows media player\mplayer2.exe " & _
    "/play /fullscreen /close " & Chr(34) & _
    "C:\myfile.avi" & Chr(34)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
ID: 6881479
I'm not sure you can use the shell function to get that much control of the app settings, you should try creating a playlist and then opening that by creating a mediaplayer object. this way you will get full control of mediaplayer and its settings.

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6881507
Sorry I forgot that you wanted it to wait until the application exits, this code will shell an app and wait till it exits.  You could use this in place of the shell statement.

Shell out to a 32-bit application and wait until task completes
http://www.visualbasiccode.com/asp/showsn.asp?theID=33
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Linky
ID: 6881630
Crash2100, you got it! Thanks a lot, that really helped.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6881666
Glad to hear it worked!  Thanks for the points!
0