Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding Icons on Taskbar

Posted on 2002-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am running WIN XP Home edition. I want to hide the taskbar Icon "Local Area Connection" I can do this
by rightclicking on the tasckbar select properties, select Customise.  selext Local Area Connection from
the Current Items list, and the from the pull down Menu, select "Always Hide".

The trouble is, the it comes back, after rebooting -- sometimes not at first, but eventually comes back.
I want to know how to dis-able it from showing permanently.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:pentomino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6881480
sure go to start -->settings-->network connections, right click on it, choose properties, general tab, and uncheck show icon in notification area when connected
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 6881628
Stevenlouis

Sounds nice, but when I went to the dialog box, that option was not checked.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6881646
try checking it, apply, then uncheck it and apply
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 400 total points
ID: 6882150
Run this .reg file.
It will remove the icon from the task bar after a logoff.

--- Connect.reg ---
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\{D4A05720-6F68-4D11-86F2-5885C017CF99}\Connection]
"ShowIcon"=dword:00000000

0