Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating Virtual directory using Installshield Windows Installer

Posted on 2002-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I need to create a virtual directory in my setup program using InstallShield WIndows Installer.
Can someone help me with that or point me to the right direction?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:moloko
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6882161
You will need to program that part yourself using the IIS protocol.

getObject("IIS://MACHINENAME")

within the IISObject returned you can create virtual directories. I don't know how you can script such a thing in InstallShield though.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Slava_K earned 400 total points
ID: 6886729
Here is sample. It will site TRCM.
you can save this as vbs file and exec....

'<script language=vbscript>
      '==============================================================================
      '
      '  File: CreateWeb.vbs
      '  Date: November 10, 2001
      '
      '  Creates a new vdir for this project. Set vName to name of folder on disk
      '  that holds the files.
      '
      Option Explicit

      dim vPath
      dim scriptPath
      dim vName

      'Main Site
      vName="TRCM" ' name of web to create

      ' *****************************************************************************
      '
      ' 1. Create the IIS Virtual Directory
      '
      ' *****************************************************************************
      ' get current path to folder and add web name to it
      
      
      'XXXX comented to use default initpub\webroot
      'scriptPath = left(Wscript.ScriptFullName,len(Wscript.ScriptFullName ) -len(Wscript.ScriptName))
      'vPath = scriptPath & "Web"

      scriptPath = "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\TRCM"

      vPath = scriptPath

      'call to create vDir
      CreateVDir(vPath)

      'Add Additional Includes Site
      'vName = "Includes"

      'CreateVDir(vPath & "\Includes")

      ' ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
      '
      ' Helper Functions
      '
      ' -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      ' Creates a single Virtual Directory (code taken from mkwebdir.vbs and
      ' changed for single vDir creation).
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      Sub CreateVDir(vPath)

          Dim vRoot,vDir,webSite
          On Error Resume Next

          ' get the local host default web
          set webSite = findWeb("localhost", "Default Web Site")
          if IsObject(webSite)=False then
              Display "Unable to locate the Default Web Site"
              exit sub
          else
              'display webSite.name
          end if

          ' get the root
          set vRoot = webSite.GetObject("IIsWebVirtualDir", "Root")
          If (Err <> 0) Then
              Display "Unable to access root for " & webSite.ADsPath
              Exit sub
          else
              'display vRoot.name
          End IF

          ' delete existing web if needed
          vRoot.Delete "IIsWebVirtualDir",vName
          vRoot.SetInfo
          Err=0 ' reset error

          ' create the new web
          Set vDir = vRoot.Create("IIsWebVirtualDir",vName)
          If (Err <> 0) Then
              Display "Unable to create " & vRoot.ADsPath & "/" & vName & "."
              exit sub
          else
              'display vdir.name
          end if

          ' set properties on the new web
          vDir.AccessRead = true
          vDir.AuthAnonymous = TRUE
          vDir.AuthNTLM = TRUE
          vDir.Path = vPath
          vDir.Accessflags = 529
          VDir.AppCreate False
            vDir.DefaultDoc = "Login.asp, default.htm, default.asp"
          If (Err <> 0) Then
              Display "Unable to bind path " & vPath & " to " & vRoot.Name & "/" & vName & ". Path may be invalid."
              exit sub
          end If

          ' commit changes
          vDir.SetInfo
          If (Err <> 0) Then
              Display "Unable to save changes for " & vRoot.Name & "/" & vName & "."
              exit sub
          end if

          ' report all ok
          WScript.Echo Now & " " & vName & " virtual directory " & vRoot.Name & "/" & vname & " created successfully."
      End Sub

      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      ' Finds the specified web.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      Function findWeb(computer, webname)
          On Error Resume Next

          Dim websvc, site
          dim webinfo
          Dim aBinding, binding

          set websvc = GetObject("IIS://"&computer&"/W3svc")
          if (Err <> 0) then
              exit function
          end if
          ' First try to open the webname.
          set site = websvc.GetObject("IIsWebServer", webname)
          if (Err = 0) and (not isNull(site)) then
              if (site.class = "IIsWebServer") then
                  ' Here we found a site that is a web server.
                  set findWeb = site
                  exit function
              end if
          end if
          err.clear
          for each site in websvc
              if site.class = "IIsWebServer" then
                  '
                  ' First, check to see if the ServerComment
                  ' matches
                  '
                  If site.ServerComment = webname Then
                      set findWeb = site
                      exit function
                  End If
                  aBinding=site.ServerBindings
                  if (IsArray(aBinding)) then
                      if aBinding(0) = "" then
                          binding = Null
                      else
                          binding = getBinding(aBinding(0))
                      end if
                  else
                      if aBinding = "" then
                          binding = Null
                      else
                          binding = getBinding(aBinding)
                      end if
                  end if
                  if IsArray(binding) then
                      if (binding(2) = webname) or (binding(0) = webname) then
                          set findWeb = site
                          exit function
                      End If
                  end if
              end if
          next
      End Function

      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      ' Gets binding info.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      function getBinding(bindstr)

          Dim one, two, ia, ip, hn
          
          one=Instr(bindstr,":")
          two=Instr((one+1),bindstr,":")
          
          ia=Mid(bindstr,1,(one-1))
          ip=Mid(bindstr,(one+1),((two-one)-1))
          hn=Mid(bindstr,(two+1))
          
          getBinding=Array(ia,ip,hn)
      end function

      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      ' Displays error message.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      Sub Display(Msg)
          WScript.Echo Now & ". Error Code: " & Hex(Err) & " - " & Msg
      End Sub

      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      ' Display progress/trace message.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      Sub Trace(Msg)
          WScript.Echo Now & " : " & Msg  
      End Sub

      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      ' Remove the web.
      '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
      Sub DeleteWeb(WebServer, WebName)
          ' delete the exsiting web (ignore error if missing)
          On Error Resume Next
          Dim vDir
          display "deleting " & WebName

          WebServer.Delete "IISWebVirtualDir",WebName
          WebServer.SetInfo
          If Err=0 Then
              DISPLAY "WEB " & WebName & " deleted."
          else
              display "can't find " & webname
          End If
          
      End Sub
'</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:moloko
ID: 6889246
Thanks for your help.
0