Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to update shell32.dll

Posted on 2002-03-19
14
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

I want to know how can I update my windows NT4 shell32.dll to an newer version. The current of shell32.dll is 4.0 and I want to update to at version 4.7 or later. I need to update the shell32.dll in order to program Windows Script Host.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:woaini
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6882023
Installing a later version of Internet Explorer than the one you have should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6882094
Copy a fresh install of Internet Explorer on your harddrive. Remove Read-only attribute if needed.
Using Powerarchiver from www.powerarchiver.com :
 open Ie4shl95.cab or Ie4shlnt.cab, in the IE directory, depending of your OS and replace the Shell32.dll
Reinstall Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woaini
ID: 6882756
Hello,

pjknibbs : I tried to upgrade to IE6 but it does work.

Longbow : You mean that I have to find out IE4 for Windows NT 4 and look for file Ie4shlnt.cab, then open this file and extract shell32.dll and replace the current one on my PC, then Reinstall IE (whatever version) ?

By they way, I got Ie4shl95.cab from IE4 40.01 SP1, is it OK if I take this file to replace the current one on my PC and reinstall IE 6 ?

Also, How Can I delete and replace shell32.dll if this file is use by the OS ?


Thank.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6882797
No, use IE5 or greater.
It uses the same .cab name.

I don't know how but IE may change shell32.dll at setup.

Let me know.

Winzip is not able to add a file to a .cab file
Use Powerarchiver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MDOwens
ID: 6882814
If your wanting just the WSH, then you can install from Microsoft MSDN pages:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?url=/downloads/sample.asp?url=/MSDN-FILES/027/001/733/msdncompositedoc.xml&frame=true

Alternative:
If your drive is fat you can use a boot disk and replace. Otherwise, you'll need some tool that will boot and recognize NTFS, such NTFSDOS from Winternals to navigate and replace the file:

http://winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/ntfsdospro.asp

MDO
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 200 total points
ID: 6882834
Here is your solution :
inuse.exe is able to replace files used by the system.

How to Replace Currently Locked Files with Inuse.exe (Q228930)

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q228930

0
 

Author Comment

by:woaini
ID: 6889621
Hello,

MDOwens : I already install WSH but the shell32.dll is still unchange.

Longbow : I like your solution regarding inuse.exe
I download this file but I'm unable to run it.
I put the inuse.exe in my C:\ then I type

inuse c:\aa\shell32.dll c:\winnt\system32\shell32.dll /y

But I got this error message :
Source and destination must include the complete physical or UNC pathname

What should I do ?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MDOwens
ID: 6891305
You could install the OS into WINNT2, boot up with that and then change the files as needed. Boot back to the orig and you should be ready. You could then delete the WINNT2 folder(OS) and remove the reference of it from the boot.ini. A lot to do, but it would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woaini
ID: 6893990
Dear MDOwens,

Thank for your comment, your solution is great but this solution is much work for just change an shell32.dll. I would prefer a short and safe solution.

If you have other solution, please let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6895965
Move your harddisk to another PC
Then replace your shell32.dll file manually.
Set your harddisk back to your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woaini
ID: 6900138
Thanks a lot !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6902238
Does inuse works for you now ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:verinder
ID: 7329328
Uninstall current Internet Explorer if it has version 4.0 or later.

Then install IE4.01 SP2 this will upgrate shell32.dll from 4.0 to 4.7 version

then reinstall IE5.0/Whateverversion you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:woaini
ID: 7332985
Thank verinder for your comment.

Woaini
0