?
Solved

3D Studio Max R4 Ghosts

Posted on 2002-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm looking for a way to make a ghost(that looks similar to ones in movies) not a cartoon ghost but to import lets say a poser figure and give it a ghostly look.
0
Comment
Question by:Gloo
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brighton earned 100 total points
ID: 6887087
When you apply the texture map to the surface of the object ( in this case it is a imported poser object ), set the transparency (opaque) setting between 5-10.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ninjadeathtouch
ninjadeathtouch earned 100 total points
ID: 6920413
Another cool thing to do is give your ghost character a material ID of say 2, and then use a nice glow filter on it - like the one that comes with Real Lens Flare Pro - with the material ID setting.  It has an option that allows you to create a gaseous outline to the ghost and by altering the phase over the course of your animation is will look quite nice.  You could alternately use a particle plugin like Sandblaster Pro, and use the ghost character as a particle emitter - If you surround the character with particle deformation objects that make the particles twist and curl (like cigarette smoke basically), then when the character moves it will look quite sweet.  Obviously the particles need a low opacity and Ideally a nice soft light source but it's worth it when you see it working!.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 6941165
Whew! Very clever!  You guys are good!  Glad I stopped by this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ninjadeathtouch
ID: 6945340
I just like to play... :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ninjadeathtouch
ID: 7077874
Is that an answer then?
0