?
Solved

Instead of xmlx.jar, Is there any other jar file??

Posted on 2002-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi All,
I am using the following classes. These class files are available in xmlx.jar which will come along with weblogic Application Server.In xmlx.jar file, some weblogic specific files also there.If i want to use with some other Application server it gives problem.Is there any other jar file where i can get as free downlodable.

import org.apache.xalan.xslt.XSLTProcessorFactory;
import org.apache.xalan.xslt.XSLTInputSource;
import org.apache.xalan.xslt.XSLTResultTarget;
import org.apache.xalan.xslt.XSLTProcessor;

Waiting for early reply.
TIA
Raman
0
Comment
Question by:pv_raman
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6881747
Get Xalan from apache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pv_raman
ID: 6881870
In xalan.jar i am not finding those files.Can you please give exact URL from where i can download.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6881891
Yes from memory they are deprecated classes from Xalan 1, and are not available in the new Xalan 2 release.
Not sure if Xalan 1 is still available anywhere for download.
Why don't you just use the classes from xmlx.jar ?
Or update your code to use Xalan 2.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pv_raman
ID: 6882166
Can you have an idea of classes to replace those deprecated classes in Xalan2? If you have please let me know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6883332
Have you tried Xerces from Apache?  This project is the one that Apache is embracing as the best XML solution, and will be discontinuing development on crimson and xalan.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6884098
Xerces and Xalan are different beasts.
Xerces is an XML parser, while Xalan is a stylesheet processor.
 
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 6884122
Not sure on exactly what classes are intended to replace the deprecated classes. But the following gives a good overview of using Xalan 2:
http://xml.apache.org/xalan-j/usagepatterns.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6915719
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174819.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184104.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184111.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277279.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279102.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20114014.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134492.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7082454
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7082636
Doing a great job :-)
0