Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does delete key not work in text box on MDI child form?

Posted on 2002-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
In the text boxes of my MDI child forms, the delete key seems to be "dead." It's not deleting characters or firing KeyDown events. However, if I set the MDIChild property on the form to false, the delete key starts working. How can I get the delete key to work when MDIChild is set to true? Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:digiti0
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 200 total points
ID: 6881937
I'd suggest that you look at your KeyDown/KeyPress event code.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuruVB
ID: 6882300
Make sure that you have now set the keycode or keyascii = 0 , some where in the code.

Please review your code.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6894912
Also check the KeyPreview property of both the form and the MDI form and make sure they're False.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634175
Hi digiti0,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept aikimark's comment(s) as an answer.

digiti0, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7666034
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0