Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help creating a Function

Posted on 2002-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm creating a program for a school that tracks students summer reading and gives them bonus points for each book that they read. I need help in creating the Function to calculate points in the following manner:

The first three books are worth 10 points each. The next three are worth 15 points each. And all books over six are worth 20 points each.
0
Comment
Question by:Gmoney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6881730
Hi Gmoney,

Something like this should works:

Dim points As Long

..

If rs.RecordCount > 6 Then

Points = rs.RecordCount * 20

Else

For i = 1 to rs.RecordCount

Select case i
Case 1 To 3
Points = Points + 10
Case 4 To 6
Points = Points + 20    
End Select

Next i

End If
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6881731
Public Function myPoints(Byval RCount As Long) As Long
Dim Points As Long
If RCount > 6 Then

Points = RCount * 20

Else

For i = 1 to RCount

Select case i
Case 1 To 3
Points = Points + 10
Case 4 To 6
Points = Points + 20    
End Select

Next i
myPoints = Points
End Function
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
samsonite1023 earned 500 total points
ID: 6881788
Public Function PointsForBooks(numberRead as single) as single
dim tempPoints

If numberRead > 6 Then

   PointsForBooks = 75 + (numberRead - 6)*20

Else

   For i = 1 to numberRead
      Select case i
        Case 1 To 3
           tempPoints = tempPoints + 10
        Case 4 To 6
           tempPoints = tempPoints + 15
      End Select
   Next i

   PointsForBooks = tempPoints

EndIf

End Function


This should do it.
-Sam
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 6881842
And yet another way...

Public Function BooksToPoints(ByVal intBooks As Integer) As Integer
    If intBooks > 6 Then
        BooksToPoints = 75 + ((intBooks - 6) * 20)
    ElseIf intBooks > 3 Then
        BooksToPoints = 30 + ((intBooks - 3) * 15)
    ElseIf intBooks > 0 Then
        BooksToPoints = intBooks * 10
    End If
End Function
0