Solved

Internet connection sharing

Posted on 2002-03-19
9
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Two computers are using Windows 98

I am currently using the Internet connection sharing option in the windows 98 to share out my 56kps modem internet access.

I have the following problem. The computer that is directly connected to the Internet sharing connection computer will auto dial the connection if no internet connection is detected.

How to automatically renew the ip address lease as it expire every two days. I have to manually renew it myself.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:da511
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6884499
NOt sure what you mean here. If you are talking about the ip address from your isp, that is set with them, and you have to contact them to change the lease time (they won't do it, but you can ask for a static ip
the way dhcp works is the server assigns the ip, and the lease duration, after 50% of the duration has expired the client will ask for a renewal, if connected at the time the dhcp server will renew. the client, if it doesn't get a response will then ask again after about 66%, and so on
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:da511
ID: 6884558
If you are using a computer loaded with internet sharing connection, that computer will act as the gateway. The other computer that is connected to this gateway computer will need to renew the ip address every few days. Is there a way to solve this problem
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6884567
Yes, set a static ip address
the host (the one connected to the internet) will have an internal (the LAN NIC) ip of 192.168.0.1
so set the clent to 192.168.0.2
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
enable dns and use the dns ip that your isp provides (or 192.168.0.1 but it is better to use the one from your isp
disable wins
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:da511
ID: 6889532
I configured the exact way you told me but it still need to renew the ip address every two days.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6890097
You chose specify an ip address? for the client? then you do not have to renew
from my laptop (configured statically
2 Ethernet adapter :

        Description . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-670TXD Fast Ethernet PC Card

        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-50-BA-38-13-5C
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
-- More --

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . :
        Secondary WINS Server . . . :
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

notice these lines
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . :
If you cofigure a static ip, then there is no lease to renew

on your client go to a dos prompt and type ipconfig /all |more and paste that info here
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006346
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192615.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253182.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255388.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279150.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280753.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279114.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281010.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281699.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291041.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294651.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298416.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7128571
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7128750
Thanks Mindphaser
Steve
0