Solved

Installing Easy CD Creator 5x  along with DirectCD

Posted on 2002-03-19
9
2,746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Microsoft claims that DirectCD is not compatible with Windows XP...  yet roxie makes not mention about this when installing Easy CD Creator 5x. They only say not to install Take Two! I know about the XP patch but don't know how it effects DirectCD. I tried to get an answer from roxie but had no response. If there is a problem I know about HP,s Dla v3.1 thats is XP compatible except it will not work with CD's formated with DirecCD..

Looking for any feedback please.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Robuz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6881768
You may need to disable the built-in xp recording software before you install any other burning software. Right click on your burner > properties and under the recording tab uncheck the writing software and reboot


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6882025
Personally I wouldn't risk putting DirectCD on ANY operating system--I've heard a lot of reports of trouble caused by it, up to and including an inaccessible boot drive!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6882500
Hmmm interesting I have DirecCD on my Win2000 setup and have not encountered any problems with it. Now the version I am using is 4 and I know that there use to be some big time problems with version 3 (Which was only for the Win9x family) but like I said I have not encountered any problems with version 4 DirectCD. But it could be that DirectCD is problematic with XP though. And there have been a lot of questions here at EE about problems with Roxio and XP lately.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6882784
I've been using DirectCD on my XP system for the last 4 months without a single problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robuz
ID: 6883572
Crash


Did you install Easy CD creator after installing XP or did you already have it loaded and just run the patch?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6883867
I installed it after installing XP, there was nothing on my hard drive before I installed XP.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
assimilator earned 100 total points
ID: 6883953
Hi Bob..
         I have both XP and CD creator 5.0 platinum too.
like you say, other than take two everything else should work.
I use all of it on mine and i have had no problems.
I have a hewlett packard CD/WR 9300 series.
Check the  roxio site for any updates or run the compatability test.
Failing that...try:
START>PROGRAMS>ACCESSORIES>SYSTEM TOOLS>SYSTEM INFORMATION>COMPONENTS...problem devices.
Also check the other tabs too for any abnormalities.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6884438
Using Roxio ECDC version 5.1 (60) basic no problems so far although haven't done a lot of burning since XP install. Must say I'm not a fan of DirectCD either but haven't had a need to use it thus far. Admittedly I don't use rewritable CDs as most of mine are for music or data I will always want to keep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robuz
ID: 6884634
I have all the updates but have not installed XP yet so the compatibity test  always gives a warning! I plan on uninstalling it before installing XP. Then I should be able to reinstall it - run the XP patch and the latest update.

For now I am busy removing all the noncompatible software before installing.

Wish Me Luck :)

The worse that could happen is that I'd have to do a clean install..  I know thats the best way..... but I would have to reinstall a ton of  software along with all of the updates.

Just Call Me Lazy
0