[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

richedit cotrol

Posted on 2002-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i use win xp and visual c++6.0.whenever i place a richedit control and try to execute,my exe does not get
executed,but i get no compilation erroe.
at the same time the same project with the richedit control executes fine under win 98.

what is the problem?should i register any .ocx control or it is the error of xp.

help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mimd
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6881969
From MSDN

"Important:-   If you are using a rich edit control in a dialog box (regardless whether your application is SDI, MDI, or dialog-based), you must call AfxInitRichEdit once before the dialog box is displayed. A typical place to call this function is in your program’s InitInstance member function. You do not need to call it for each time you display the dialog box, only the first time. You do not have to call AfxInitRichEdit if you are working with CRichEditView."


Roshmon
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 300 total points
ID: 6882535
Be sure to check the return value of AfxInitRichEdit(). A value of FALSE indicates that the RICHED32.DLL could not be loaded.

if (!AfxInitRichEdit())
  {
  // RichEdit controls did not initialize!
  }

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:mimd
ID: 6887592
thank you it worked for me.
0