Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dynamic 2d array

Posted on 2002-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
is there any container that can act like a dynamic 2d array..which size could be changed ?

0
Comment
Question by:prinx
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LoungeLizard
ID: 6881993
Do you want both dimensions to be dynamically changeable? I don't think there is a standard STL class that can do that, but it should be easy enough to build your own. Just use a list of lists or something similar. If you want to have the same "feel" as a traditional array you can put that in your own class where you overload []

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
proskig earned 150 total points
ID: 6882237
well, it is definitely not so easy as it seems to be, but definitely doable. See the following link
http://www.cuj.com/articles/2000/0012/0012c/0012c.htm
0