Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to change default setting of lotus notes?

Posted on 2002-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear experts,

Using lotus notes ver. 508. When click in notes
Actions - Archive - Settings... - Advanced.
The default setting of "Do not delete documents that have responses" is "checked"

How can I change the default setting of this item to "unchecked"? Using lotus designer??

Please give me detail solution.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mandy9
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 6882657
It is a built in function of notes 5, there is exactly no such form that you can manipulate in the designer. It is a system function (like replication).

You can check or uncheck the options by calling the archive\settings agent

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 6918169
Hello Mandy9,
When you uncheck the option to "do not delete documents w/ responses" are you doing this under the option manually on local as you will be able to determine above that check box.  Once you uncheck the do not delete option that you are looking to do... the documents will archive and/or delete correctly.  if htis does not work and oyu are performing this update on the server, then check with your server admin as you may not be authorized to perform this function.  Let me know how you make out.
:)
Paul
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6936874
Like Hermanth says. it is per default not checked and there is no way you can change this default. I asked the instructors when I went on my SA 410 and they told me the same I already expected. it's not changeble
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10840423
mandy9,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 735 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6882657

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0