Solved

Connect to network using XP

Posted on 2002-03-20
8
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Ok guys...

How do I log on as a valid user to a network using XP? I've done the first setup when received the new notebook.
In the server, that user account has been created.
I'm not so familiar with XP. Also, I want to install a printer that is shared on another PC running W2K but can only see the PC but not the printer. Is it bcos of different OS?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Neo78
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neo78
ID: 6882103
Ok..one more thing.

The notebook is able to connect to the network but unable to access certain folders eventhough the proper permissions have been granted. How is the laptop able to connect to the network without providing identification such as user name and password?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neo78
ID: 6882112
Server is running W2K Server....The laptop I'm concern with right now is using XP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6882841
Is the XP home or PRO?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neo78
ID: 6884367
damn...went home, started thinking about the problem and just found remembered it's preloaded with XP Home....
why didn't I noticed that earlier?

so anyway i can make do with XP home??

Regards.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 6884494
YOu can't logon to a domain with Home edition, it must be pro
as for the printer, what OS is the machne it is attached to? and did you share the printer?
connecting to a shared printer in xp is just like all the other m$ os's, add printer, network, browse click on the plus next to the machine that has the printer and then select the printer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neo78
ID: 6884969
OS for PC printer is attached to : Win 2K
OS for laptop wanting to print to printer : XP Home
Printer shared : Yes
It can see the PC but not the printer.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6887268
try unsharing and then resharing the printer
IOs the w2k the server for the domain?
enable the guest account, and give it permissions to the printer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neo78
ID: 6920340
Finally decided to reformat and install Windows 200 Pro..hahaha

Can access files, can print and do whatever that I can't do b4 with XP Home.

Regards.
0