Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN on Linux

Posted on 2002-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a LInux server and two networks connected to it, running Windowses. I want to build a VPN with my Linux server, and to use tyneling. How to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:CyberGod
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6882329
http://www.freeswan.org/
is a patch for your Linux kernel, then setup FreeS/WAN and you can connect from w2k directly, while w9x and NT works with PGPNet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CyberGod
ID: 6882762
I know this, but clients are using win98
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6882779
w98 + PGPNet 7.0 (but not 7.03 !!)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
quietyakr3 earned 400 total points
ID: 6891303
There is a pptp patch for the linux kernel.  I don't recommend pptp as a good VPN, but I have used with linux as the server in the past and it works.

see: http://www.poptop.org/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
ID: 6896126
Check this out:

http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/VPN-HOWTO.html

You may also be interested in this:

http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/VPN-Masquerade-HOWTO.html

Hope it helps.
0