Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any know problems removing CCMAIL connector?

Posted on 2002-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does anyone know of any problems that may be associated with the removal of the CCMAIL Connector in Exchange 5.5, SP4. We used to run ccmail and migrated to Exchange 3 years ago, and would like to now remove this connector.

Any articles, issues or tech help would be appriciated.

Cheers
Sue
0
Comment
Question by:megolodon
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6882271
I can't find any MSKB articles about removing it.  I did find quite a few about problems with the CCMail connector.  Back everything up and take it out.  That way, if something goes fatally wrong you can restore.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbrown earned 400 total points
ID: 6889122
Hi Sue-

As long as you don't have any cc:Mail post offices you're still trying to communicate with via Exchange, you can delete the connector without incident. Please keep in mind you may need to go to the Site Addressing container and disable cc:Mail address generation as its no longer needed.

Even if you back up everything, you can not successfully reconfigure the connector if you don't have a post-office to connect to. So you will not know if it works or not. Realistically, you will not encounter any problems. Besides, Exchange has no need for the connector if e-mails are not being sent and the connector itself functions fully independent of Exchange's MTA, etc.

My company is currently wrapping up a cc:Mail/Exchange migration and will cross this road in a month or so.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 6891483
Bottom line
If you don't use the connector, just backup your Exchange databases, then run setup for Exchange and deselect the CCMail connector from the server options in the add/remove portion of setup. I do this at least once a week with customers who used to use the ccmail connector and want to remove it.

(You'll be fine, i've done it a billion times...just be sure you only deselect the ccmail connector, and do not deselect anything. With Exchange, a deselect removes the component!)

Good luck
0