Solved

for sendmessage function

Posted on 2002-03-20
4
847 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i can't get enough information of sendmessage function's parameters from msdn, such as i can't get more information about UINT Msg, how many possible value can it contain?

can you tell me how to get more information?


thanks


cc
0
Comment
Question by:cc_2000_sg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WolfgangKoenig earned 20 total points
ID: 6882485
Here is an example of using the SendMessage Function:

=====================================================
WM_GETTEXT
An application sends a WM_GETTEXT message to copy the text that corresponds to a window into a buffer provided by the caller.

To send this message, call the SendMessage function with the following parameters.

SendMessage(
  (HWND) hWnd,              // handle to destination window
  WM_GETTEXT,               // message to send
  (WPARAM) wParam,          // number of characters to copy
  (LPARAM) lParam           // text buffer
);
Parameters
wParam
Specifies the maximum number of TCHARs to be copied, including the terminating null character.
Windows NT/2000: ANSI applications may have the string in the buffer reduced in size (to a minimum of half that of the wParam value) due to conversion from ANSI to Unicode.

lParam
Pointer to the buffer that is to receive the text.
Return Values
The return value is the number of TCHARs copied, not including the terminating null character.

Remarks
The DefWindowProc function copies the text associated with the window into the specified buffer and returns the number of characters copied. Note, for non-text static controls this gives you the text with which the control was originally created, that is, the ID number. However, it gives you the ID of the non-text static control as originally created. That is, if you subsequently used a STM_SETIMAGE to change it the original ID would still be returned.

For an edit control, the text to be copied is the content of the edit control. For a combo box, the text is the content of the edit control (or static-text) portion of the combo box. For a button, the text is the button name. For other windows, the text is the window title. To copy the text of an item in a list box, an application can use the LB_GETTEXT message.

When the WM_GETTEXT message is sent to a static control with the SS_ICON style, a handle to the icon will be returned in the first four bytes of the buffer pointed to by lParam. This is true only if the WM_SETTEXT message has been used to set the icon.

Rich Edit: If the text to be copied exceeds 64K, use either the EM_STREAMOUT or EM_GETSELTEXT message.

Windows 2000: Sending a WM_GETTEXT message to a non-text static control, such as a static bitmap or static icon control, does not return a string value. Instead, it returns zero. In addition, in previous versions of Windows and Windows NT, applications could send a WM_GETTEXT message to a non-text static control to retrieve the control's ID. To retrieve a control's ID in Windows 2000, applications can use GetWindowLong passing GWL_ID as the index value or GetWindowLongPtr using GWLP_ID.
=====================================================


-->
The example was originally from the msdn you must only look
for WM_... and then you see also the using of wparam and lparam.

The VB derivat for this function is :
-------------------------------------
Public Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long

The VB declaration for WM_GETTEXT in VB is:
--------------------------------------------
Public Const WM_GETTEXT = &HD

You can found other WMs with the API-viewer tool in the VB IDE.


Hope i could help you
WoK;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6882501
Other WM messages are for instance:
/*
 * Window Messages
 */

#define WM_NULL                         0x0000
#define WM_CREATE                       0x0001
#define WM_DESTROY                      0x0002
#define WM_MOVE                         0x0003
#define WM_SIZE                         0x0005

#define WM_ACTIVATE                     0x0006

#define WM_SETFOCUS                     0x0007
#define WM_KILLFOCUS                    0x0008
#define WM_ENABLE                       0x000A
#define WM_SETREDRAW                    0x000B
#define WM_SETTEXT                      0x000C
#define WM_GETTEXT                      0x000D
#define WM_GETTEXTLENGTH                0x000E
#define WM_PAINT                        0x000F
#define WM_CLOSE                        0x0010
#define WM_QUERYENDSESSION              0x0011
#define WM_QUIT                         0x0012
#define WM_QUERYOPEN                    0x0013
#define WM_ERASEBKGND                   0x0014
#define WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE               0x0015
#define WM_ENDSESSION                   0x0016
#define WM_SHOWWINDOW                   0x0018
#define WM_WININICHANGE                 0x001A
#if(WINVER >= 0x0400)
#define WM_SETTINGCHANGE                WM_WININICHANGE
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0400 */

#define WM_DEVMODECHANGE                0x001B
#define WM_ACTIVATEAPP                  0x001C
#define WM_FONTCHANGE                   0x001D
#define WM_TIMECHANGE                   0x001E
#define WM_CANCELMODE                   0x001F
#define WM_SETCURSOR                    0x0020
#define WM_MOUSEACTIVATE                0x0021
#define WM_CHILDACTIVATE                0x0022
#define WM_QUEUESYNC                    0x0023

#define WM_GETMINMAXINFO                0x0024
// end_r_winuser
/*
 * Struct pointed to by WM_GETMINMAXINFO lParam
 */
typedef struct tagMINMAXINFO {
    POINT ptReserved;
    POINT ptMaxSize;
    POINT ptMaxPosition;
    POINT ptMinTrackSize;
    POINT ptMaxTrackSize;
} MINMAXINFO, *PMINMAXINFO, *LPMINMAXINFO;

// begin_r_winuser
#define WM_PAINTICON                    0x0026
#define WM_ICONERASEBKGND               0x0027
#define WM_NEXTDLGCTL                   0x0028
#define WM_SPOOLERSTATUS                0x002A
#define WM_DRAWITEM                     0x002B
#define WM_MEASUREITEM                  0x002C
#define WM_DELETEITEM                   0x002D
#define WM_VKEYTOITEM                   0x002E
#define WM_CHARTOITEM                   0x002F
#define WM_SETFONT                      0x0030
#define WM_GETFONT                      0x0031
#define WM_SETHOTKEY                    0x0032
#define WM_GETHOTKEY                    0x0033
#define WM_QUERYDRAGICON                0x0037
#define WM_COMPAREITEM                  0x0039
#if(WINVER >= 0x0500)
#define WM_GETOBJECT                    0x003D
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0500 */
#define WM_COMPACTING                   0x0041
#define WM_COMMNOTIFY                   0x0044  /* no longer suported */
#define WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING            0x0046
#define WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED             0x0047

#define WM_POWER                        0x0048

#define WM_COPYDATA                     0x004A
#define WM_CANCELJOURNAL                0x004B

// end_r_winuser

/*
 * lParam of WM_COPYDATA message points to...
 */
typedef struct tagCOPYDATASTRUCT {
    DWORD dwData;
    DWORD cbData;
    PVOID lpData;
} COPYDATASTRUCT, *PCOPYDATASTRUCT;

// begin_r_winuser

#if(WINVER >= 0x0400)
#define WM_NOTIFY                       0x004E
#define WM_INPUTLANGCHANGEREQUEST       0x0050
#define WM_INPUTLANGCHANGE              0x0051
#define WM_TCARD                        0x0052
#define WM_HELP                         0x0053
#define WM_USERCHANGED                  0x0054
#define WM_NOTIFYFORMAT                 0x0055

#define NFR_ANSI                             1
#define NFR_UNICODE                          2
#define NF_QUERY                             3
#define NF_REQUERY                           4

#define WM_CONTEXTMENU                  0x007B
#define WM_STYLECHANGING                0x007C
#define WM_STYLECHANGED                 0x007D
#define WM_DISPLAYCHANGE                0x007E
#define WM_GETICON                      0x007F
#define WM_SETICON                      0x0080
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0400 */

#define WM_NCCREATE                     0x0081
#define WM_NCDESTROY                    0x0082
#define WM_NCCALCSIZE                   0x0083
#define WM_NCHITTEST                    0x0084
#define WM_NCPAINT                      0x0085
#define WM_NCACTIVATE                   0x0086
#define WM_GETDLGCODE                   0x0087
#define WM_SYNCPAINT                    0x0088
#define WM_NCMOUSEMOVE                  0x00A0
#define WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN                0x00A1
#define WM_NCLBUTTONUP                  0x00A2
#define WM_NCLBUTTONDBLCLK              0x00A3
#define WM_NCRBUTTONDOWN                0x00A4
#define WM_NCRBUTTONUP                  0x00A5
#define WM_NCRBUTTONDBLCLK              0x00A6
#define WM_NCMBUTTONDOWN                0x00A7
#define WM_NCMBUTTONUP                  0x00A8
#define WM_NCMBUTTONDBLCLK              0x00A9

#define WM_KEYFIRST                     0x0100
#define WM_KEYDOWN                      0x0100
#define WM_KEYUP                        0x0101
#define WM_CHAR                         0x0102
#define WM_DEADCHAR                     0x0103
#define WM_SYSKEYDOWN                   0x0104
#define WM_SYSKEYUP                     0x0105
#define WM_SYSCHAR                      0x0106
#define WM_SYSDEADCHAR                  0x0107
#define WM_KEYLAST                      0x0108

#if(WINVER >= 0x0400)
#define WM_IME_STARTCOMPOSITION         0x010D
#define WM_IME_ENDCOMPOSITION           0x010E
#define WM_IME_COMPOSITION              0x010F
#define WM_IME_KEYLAST                  0x010F
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0400 */

#define WM_INITDIALOG                   0x0110
#define WM_COMMAND                      0x0111
#define WM_SYSCOMMAND                   0x0112
#define WM_TIMER                        0x0113
#define WM_HSCROLL                      0x0114
#define WM_VSCROLL                      0x0115
#define WM_INITMENU                     0x0116
#define WM_INITMENUPOPUP                0x0117
#define WM_MENUSELECT                   0x011F
#define WM_MENUCHAR                     0x0120
#define WM_ENTERIDLE                    0x0121
#if(WINVER >= 0x0500)
#define WM_MENURBUTTONUP                0x0122
#define WM_MENUDRAG                     0x0123
#define WM_MENUGETOBJECT                0x0124
#define WM_UNINITMENUPOPUP              0x0125
#define WM_MENUCOMMAND                  0x0126
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0500 */


#define WM_CTLCOLORMSGBOX               0x0132
#define WM_CTLCOLOREDIT                 0x0133
#define WM_CTLCOLORLISTBOX              0x0134
#define WM_CTLCOLORBTN                  0x0135
#define WM_CTLCOLORDLG                  0x0136
#define WM_CTLCOLORSCROLLBAR            0x0137
#define WM_CTLCOLORSTATIC               0x0138


#define WM_MOUSEFIRST                   0x0200
#define WM_MOUSEMOVE                    0x0200
#define WM_LBUTTONDOWN                  0x0201
#define WM_LBUTTONUP                    0x0202
#define WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK                0x0203
#define WM_RBUTTONDOWN                  0x0204
#define WM_RBUTTONUP                    0x0205
#define WM_RBUTTONDBLCLK                0x0206
#define WM_MBUTTONDOWN                  0x0207
#define WM_MBUTTONUP                    0x0208
#define WM_MBUTTONDBLCLK                0x0209

#if (_WIN32_WINNT >= 0x0400) || (_WIN32_WINDOWS > 0x0400)
#define WM_MOUSEWHEEL                   0x020A
#define WM_MOUSELAST                    0x020A
#else
#define WM_MOUSELAST                    0x0209
#endif /* if (_WIN32_WINNT < 0x0400) */

#if(_WIN32_WINNT >= 0x0400)
#define WHEEL_DELTA                     120     /* Value for rolling one detent */
#endif /* _WIN32_WINNT >= 0x0400 */
#if(_WIN32_WINNT >= 0x0400)
#define WHEEL_PAGESCROLL                (UINT_MAX) /* Scroll one page */
#endif /* _WIN32_WINNT >= 0x0400 */

#define WM_PARENTNOTIFY                 0x0210
#define WM_ENTERMENULOOP                0x0211
#define WM_EXITMENULOOP                 0x0212

#if(WINVER >= 0x0400)
#define WM_NEXTMENU                     0x0213
// end_r_winuser

typedef struct tagMDINEXTMENU
{
    HMENU   hmenuIn;
    HMENU   hmenuNext;
    HWND    hwndNext;
} MDINEXTMENU, * PMDINEXTMENU, FAR * LPMDINEXTMENU;

// begin_r_winuser
#define WM_SIZING                       0x0214
#define WM_CAPTURECHANGED               0x0215
#define WM_MOVING                       0x0216
// end_r_winuser
#define WM_POWERBROADCAST               0x0218      // r_winuser pbt
// begin_pbt

#define PBT_APMQUERYSUSPEND             0x0000
#define PBT_APMQUERYSTANDBY             0x0001

#define PBT_APMQUERYSUSPENDFAILED       0x0002
#define PBT_APMQUERYSTANDBYFAILED       0x0003

#define PBT_APMSUSPEND                  0x0004
#define PBT_APMSTANDBY                  0x0005

#define PBT_APMRESUMECRITICAL           0x0006
#define PBT_APMRESUMESUSPEND            0x0007
#define PBT_APMRESUMESTANDBY            0x0008

#define PBTF_APMRESUMEFROMFAILURE       0x00000001

#define PBT_APMBATTERYLOW               0x0009
#define PBT_APMPOWERSTATUSCHANGE        0x000A

#define PBT_APMOEMEVENT                 0x000B
#define PBT_APMRESUMEAUTOMATIC          0x0012
// end_pbt

// begin_r_winuser
#define WM_DEVICECHANGE                 0x0219

#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0400 */

#define WM_MDICREATE                    0x0220
#define WM_MDIDESTROY                   0x0221
#define WM_MDIACTIVATE                  0x0222
#define WM_MDIRESTORE                   0x0223
#define WM_MDINEXT                      0x0224
#define WM_MDIMAXIMIZE                  0x0225
#define WM_MDITILE                      0x0226
#define WM_MDICASCADE                   0x0227
#define WM_MDIICONARRANGE               0x0228
#define WM_MDIGETACTIVE                 0x0229


#define WM_MDISETMENU                   0x0230
#define WM_ENTERSIZEMOVE                0x0231
#define WM_EXITSIZEMOVE                 0x0232
#define WM_DROPFILES                    0x0233
#define WM_MDIREFRESHMENU               0x0234


#if(WINVER >= 0x0400)
#define WM_IME_SETCONTEXT               0x0281
#define WM_IME_NOTIFY                   0x0282
#define WM_IME_CONTROL                  0x0283
#define WM_IME_COMPOSITIONFULL          0x0284
#define WM_IME_SELECT                   0x0285
#define WM_IME_CHAR                     0x0286
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0400 */
#if(WINVER >= 0x0500)
#define WM_IME_REQUEST                  0x0288
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0500 */
#if(WINVER >= 0x0400)
#define WM_IME_KEYDOWN                  0x0290
#define WM_IME_KEYUP                    0x0291
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0400 */


#if(_WIN32_WINNT >= 0x0400)
#define WM_MOUSEHOVER                   0x02A1
#define WM_MOUSELEAVE                   0x02A3
#endif /* _WIN32_WINNT >= 0x0400 */

#define WM_CUT                          0x0300
#define WM_COPY                         0x0301
#define WM_PASTE                        0x0302
#define WM_CLEAR                        0x0303
#define WM_UNDO                         0x0304
#define WM_RENDERFORMAT                 0x0305
#define WM_RENDERALLFORMATS             0x0306
#define WM_DESTROYCLIPBOARD             0x0307
#define WM_DRAWCLIPBOARD                0x0308
#define WM_PAINTCLIPBOARD               0x0309
#define WM_VSCROLLCLIPBOARD             0x030A
#define WM_SIZECLIPBOARD                0x030B
#define WM_ASKCBFORMATNAME              0x030C
#define WM_CHANGECBCHAIN                0x030D
#define WM_HSCROLLCLIPBOARD             0x030E
#define WM_QUERYNEWPALETTE              0x030F
#define WM_PALETTEISCHANGING            0x0310
#define WM_PALETTECHANGED               0x0311
#define WM_HOTKEY                       0x0312

#if(WINVER >= 0x0400)
#define WM_PRINT                        0x0317
#define WM_PRINTCLIENT                  0x0318

#define WM_HANDHELDFIRST                0x0358
#define WM_HANDHELDLAST                 0x035F

#define WM_AFXFIRST                     0x0360
#define WM_AFXLAST                      0x037F
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0400 */

#define WM_PENWINFIRST                  0x0380
#define WM_PENWINLAST                   0x038F


#if(WINVER >= 0x0400)
#define WM_APP                          0x8000
#endif /* WINVER >= 0x0400 */



and so on ...
WoK;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kramer42
ID: 6882503
The MSDN should contain all the Msg values that Windows uses. Try searching the MSDN with keyword WM_CREATE. It will only yield you one possible value, but there may be linked topics to other Msg values.

The use and meaning of the other parameters (lParam, wParam etc...) depend on the value of Msg. Seacrhing the MSDN with the WM_ value as keyword will give you the specifics.

The Msg maximum for windows-messages is WM_USER. All values above that can be used for private use, e.g. if you want to send custom messages between two applications.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6883117
0