Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find out, if I'm online

Posted on 2002-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is there a method in the API to find out, if I'm currently connected to the internet ?

thx,

Ben Utzer
0
Comment
Question by:benutzername
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6882245
What do you mean with "connected to the internet"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pecos
ID: 6883509
Write your own..
You can choose a dependable address out there on the net (say some pop3 server).  Then you can try to open a socket connection to port 23 (or is that for ftp? no matter).  If it opens, then you're good to go.

You can also try to just ping something (yahoo.com).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saurav17
ID: 6885020

hi benutzername,

As Pecos has said try  pinging websites
no other go.

as pecos said writting socket program to pop3 server u need to know the prtno., 23 is not default port for pop3 servers. It depends on what administrators choose. The best way is pinging or keep refreshing ur webpage or webcomponents like messengers by hiiting F5.


Regards,
K.J.S.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coreyit
ID: 6888066
saurav17,

Perhaps you should take a look at the tips at the bottom of this page. Especially the "...and doesn't duplicate a previous comment" part.

-corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:benutzername
ID: 6889152
>Is there a method in the API to find out, if I'm currently connected to the internet ?

Sorry guys, pinging a website is an obvious soloution and was my first idea, too, so there won't be any points for that idea...

I was looking for something like java.net.isOnline() ... so a profound "no, you gotta do it yourself" would've been worth 50 points to me.

Never mind,

Ben Utzer
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Pecos earned 150 total points
ID: 6889606
Oh.. I guess my first line "Write your own.." isn't anything like "no, you gotta do it yourself."
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:benutzername
ID: 6890207
ok, take them if you want them
0
 

Author Comment

by:benutzername
ID: 6890208
ok, take them if you want them
0