Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Group Policy on OU with groups in it

Posted on 2002-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm trying to apply a group policy on an OU with security groups in it and no users in it. However the client computer doesn't apply the group policy when I use groups, when I put the user in the OU the group policy works fine. I've found a document on the Microsoft Support Site concerning this problem. But the solution they offer doesn't work. Any other idea's?

The document is Q220822.

Looking forward to a great answer.
0
Comment
Question by:Aico
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6882390
Try adding the groups to the security tab in the properties of the OU and check the box that says apply group policy on the right and let me know if that works.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 6882416
I already did that, but it doesn't work. I've also reset the permissions on all child objects, but no effect. By the way, quick answer!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6883375
I don't think this will work.  If a user account is in another OU or the Users container, the GPO from that OU or the domain GPO will apply.  The GPO in the OU that you set for the group will not apply unless the user account is also in that OU.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 6883641
But the document states that it is possible. How do you explain that?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6885297
There is a valid point there. If you have a domain policy and an OU policy dictating different things and the groups reside in one OU and the users in another, the domain policy will win out unless you change the options on it to not inherit.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 6885369
So what you are saying is that this should work if I stop the inheritance of the domain policy? I've tried disabling the domain policy, but this didn't work. I'll try the inheritance option and let you know.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 600 total points
ID: 6888377
Yes, check the box in options for no overide and this should work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 6896471
I've got another one for you! Any experience with Exchange 2000 in a Windows 2000 cluster? Take a swing at it. Same topic area as this one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6897034
Sorry, can't help you with that one, not used to a cluster environment.
0